Solved

Right click - New....

Posted on 2000-02-15
6
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I work with many computers each of which has either NT, 98 or 95.. What I find with all of them is that when I right click in a directory windows, and choose 'New...', it takes about 1 - 2 seconds to come up with the list and about 99% of the time all I want to do it create a new folder, I don't want to create a new briefcase or wave sound..

This is really frustrating when you're trying to create a structure of directories..

I'm not looking for alternative ways of creating directories, but more a way of tailoring this menu so that it doesn't come up with virtually every bit of software installed on the machine.

If I want to create a new Access database, then I'll go into Access and click on 'New..' it's so annoying, there must be a way of reducing the rubbish on this menu.
0
Comment
Question by:smegghead
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edtora
ID: 2521963
Get your Win98 cd and go to this folder:
Tools-Reskit-Powertoy, there look for a file called TweakUI.inf, right click on it and choose install.
Now go to control panel and there you'll find a new icon: TweakUI, double click on it and you'll be able to remove the new files from the right clic menu (look for a tab named NEW)  besides many other windows "hidden" settings.
Greetings
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:clo1
ID: 2521964
Try to use the Tweakui program which is from Microsoft. It is one of the power toy too. So you can manage the "NEW" items right there.. Check it out first. It's hard to tell. Hope this help

http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-1461985-100-888956.html?tag=st.dl.10001_103_1.lst.titledetail
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:clo1
ID: 2521966
clo1 changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
edtora earned 30 total points
ID: 2521993
If you don't have your win98 cd I can mail you the files (this prog works on win 95&98 only)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 2522071
The mail would be useful.. my address is on my profile.

but... is there a way of doing it on NT, as the majority of the PC's I'm using are NT.

PS. Thanks clo1.. but you must have been pipped at the post.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edtora
ID: 2525337
I'll mail you the files and also probably an answer on the NT issue, I have to do a little research cause I'm not pretty close to NT machines.
Best Regards
edtora
0