?
Solved

skip initialization section at design time

Posted on 2000-02-15
10
Medium Priority
?
1,164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi experts,

I have some unit with "initialization-finalization" sections. The unit is implicity
imported into my components package. As result, "initialization" section is
running while Delphi is loading that components package.

I need to execute some procedures in "initialization" section only when
my application "realy" running. The code bellow may help you to understand why I need this.

//--------------------------------------------
unit SVC107;
interface
uses WINDOWS,SYSUTILS;

procedure RegisterIdle(aOwner : pointer; aIdle : TIdleProc);
procedure UnRegisterIdle(aOwner : pointer; aIdle : TIdleProc);

implementation
// ... skipped

initialization
   InitIdleSystem;
finalization
   DoneIdleSystem;
end.
//-----------------------

As you can see, it's "idle" mechanism can force some components and
other units to do a lot of unusefull things. (for example: scan database
for changes etc.)

I try to avoid of this by the way:
//-------------
  if Uppercase(copy(ExtractFileName(Application.ExeName),1,6))<>'DELPHI'
  then InitIdleSystem;
//-------------

But, it's seems to me, must be another way to detect "designtime".
Something like:
   if csDesigning in Application.ComponentState then ...
It doesn't work :)

Help wanted.

Igor.
0
Comment
Question by:ITugay
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2521979
You can use a conditional define in your .DPK file (in the Option dialog) like this:

{$IFNDEF ASCOMPONENT}
initialization
   InitIdleSystem;
finalization
   DoneIdleSystem;
{$ENDIF}

This will then remove the code for the compiled component package, but when you compile your application it will be included.

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2526132
to rwilson;

this code extracted from my unit:

{$IFNDEF ASCOMPONENT}
initialization
     ShowMessage('Idle init');
     InitIdleSystem;
{$ENDIF}
finalization
      DoneIdleSystem;
end.                  


when Delphi started, I see message "Idle init".
something wrong?

best regards
Igor.

PS: i find out new method:

if Application.MainForm = nil
then ShowMessage('real mode')
else ShowMessage('design mode');
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2526149
Did you have ASCOMPONENT defined in the directories and conditionals for your package?

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2526181
to rwilson.

In which package? Lot of components from different packages used
this unit. Give me please more details. (If it possible).

Igor.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 150 total points
ID: 2526342
Every package which compiles in this unit would need to define ASCOMPONENT.

I suspect this solution is moot however as you have found another method...

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2526379
to rwilson.

Ok, I get it and try it. The points will be yours after few days, if nobody tell me about variable or function that I need :).

Thanx Raymond, CU.

Igor.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 2529189
? don't understand. Why does this 'csDesigning in ComponentState' doesn't work?

Zif.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2530447
to Zif.

I don't know :)

You may try this

initialization
  if csDesigning in Application.ComponentState
  then ShowMessage('design')
  else ShowMessage('real');
end.

Everytime you will get message "real".

Igor.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 2533234
Ah, correct, didn't knew this.

ok, i just found today a nice article

http://www.delphizine.com/features/1998/11/di199811YA_f/di199811YA_f.asp

Regards, Zif
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2534065
To ZifNab.

Sorry, but you have some missunderstanding of the task. I do not need to detect "Is Delphi or debugger now running". I need only know "who is calling initialization section: Delhpi  or my application".

By,
Igor.
0