Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Floppy Disk Detect

Posted on 2000-02-15
6
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I need to be able to determine if there is a disk in the floppy drive. I want to be able to access the drive but I don't want the generic error "there is no disk in the drive" to come up if a disk is not present, any suggestions please?
0
Comment
Question by:Fitz22
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thaddy
ID: 2521994
simply a try except block with an empty except


 
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
hypereng earned 40 total points
ID: 2522015
You could also use:

If DiskFree(1) < 0 then //'1' for a:
begin
  Application.MessageBox ('No disk in a:', 'Error', MB_OK + MB_IconError);
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fitz22
ID: 2522122
Yeah I tried this already, but calling diskfree causes the application to access the a: drive therefore producing the said error that I don't want to appear, any other suggestions?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JoeBooth
ID: 2522444
function DiskInDrive(const Drive: char): Boolean;
var
  DrvNum: byte;
  EMode: Word;
begin
  result := false;
  DrvNum := ord(Drive);
  if DrvNum >= ord('a') then dec(DrvNum,$20);
  EMode := SetErrorMode(SEM_FAILCRITICALERRORS);
  try
    if DiskSize(DrvNum-$40) <> -1 then result := true
    else messagebeep(0);
  finally
    SetErrorMode(EMode);
  end;
end;

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bogieman_
ID: 2523471
Just do

chdir('a:\');
if ioresult=1 then There is no disk
else There is a disk

I can't remember if the 1 and 0 are the otherway around though
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bogieman_
ID: 2523479
You may have to do the {$I-} compiler directive to stop an IO error coming up
0