Solved

modem commands

Posted on 2000-02-15
9
1,215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I found a book that supply with a huge list of modem commands...but did not know where to use them or under wich platform or interface....it did not work with the command prompt or assimbly...

simply..how can i use AT set commands and where to be written....???
like ATDT 3334565 (dailing the number with the tone mode)???????  
0
Comment
Question by:mombino
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2523131
not quite sure what it is you are wanting, the command ATDT 3334565 is going to dial the phone number 3334565.

here is a listing of fairly common modem commands:

http://www.computercraft.com/docs/hayescom.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2523661
> simply..how can i use AT set commands
> and where to be written....???

Simply use "HyperTerminal",
(Start -> Programs -> Accessories -> ..)
and use your keyboard, while HyperTerminal is "online".

Either that, or use MS Kermit (http://www.columbia.edu/kermit/).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mombino
ID: 2524308
realy iam trying to make a programm that uses A modem.....phone-pc-phone connection and tring to get known with the control of the modem......so how can i do so in a program..??
 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2525977
Just open the port and then call whatever function your program language has to move data to the communications device.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2526082
All the "source" files for MS Kermit are available -- study how they do it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Edio earned 50 total points
ID: 2535087
   The modem commands you are talking about are the way modems talk to host computers. they are simply ASCII coded bytes interpreted by the modem.
    This modem language is called HAYES but is usualy refered as AT commands.
    Taking your exemple ATDT 3334565, mean that you are sendind to the modem the ASCII 'A'(HEXA 41) then the ASCII 'T'(HEXA 54) and so on..
    The AT sequence stands for attention..
    Your confusion may be how to send the commands to the modem.
    Suppose you have a PC external modem, you just send to the serial port, which is connected to the modem all the commands. If you have a internal modem that is the same because the internal modem implements a serial port which is conected to a modem.
    if your program is not IBM PC based, all stands the same, that is to say, just connect the modem to the serial port and send the commands
    you can go www.conexant.com and look at tech info of for exemplo RS224ATL and you will see how the hardware is make up.
     Another point of confusion may be the fact that the commands to the modem and the data to the modem is send by the same way. well the history is that the modem awake awaiting for a command(command mode) after receiveing a command it goes or not(depending the command) to data mode, to make it go back to command mode you send the scape sequence (+++) that's it.
     And finally if you don't know how to send some thing to the modem via a serial port you may look for bios interrupt INT 14:
   INT 14 func. 0 = initialize communications port
           func.1=write char to comm. port.
          func 2=read char from comm. port.
          func. 3=comm. port status request.
     if you wish to send the commads diret to the hardware(because bios routines only uses pooling style) you should look for the hardware data shet of 16550.
     
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Edio
ID: 2535102
    Ops.. the part number is RC224ATL not RS224ATL
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hpost
ID: 2561486
You can send modem commands directly to your modem by using a terminal program like Hyper Terminal in Windows 95/98. The AT commands can also be used to modify how the modem works by entering a modem "string", containing the specific AT commands you prefer, in the Advanced Connection settings area of Modem Properties.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2568419
A more clear example: a QBASIC (even GW-BASIC !!) program like this would you what you want:

10 OPEN "COM1:9600,O,8,1,CS,DS" AS 1
20 PRINT #1,"ATDT 3334565"

That will send the characters "ATDT..." to the COM1 port [*] and, magically :) , the modem will dial the number.

Of course, once connection is established you must know what to do after that, i.e.: how to log in the remote system, or how to exchange a file, etc..


[*] Watch out: those OPEN command work only with COM1 and COM2 (COM3 and above will result in an error).
0