Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reading the Outlook Sent Item folder

Posted on 2000-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I extract information from outlook express folders using MAPI functions.

How can I get to the Sent Item folder ?
The defaulte MAPIFindNext take me to the inbox.

Moshe.
0
Comment
Question by:moshe_kz
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2522249
You really shouldn't be using MAPIFindNext (or any of it's friends) anymore.  Microsoft is basically discarding the entire MAPI API and has replaced it with a COM interface.  While it may cause some "turbulence" in your project, you'll find that converting now will not only get you the functionality you need today, it will get you support going forward.  

Check the "MAPI Interfaces" section in the MSDN Library.  This is the current MAPI API that should be used.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jhattingh earned 240 total points
ID: 2526620
Simple MAPI is not the way to go, as previously stated. I recommend that you use CDO. It encapsulates the kind of things you want to do very well.

I have a CDO wrapper if you are interested.
0