[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PDW

Posted on 2000-02-15
11
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I've created a VB6 app with Enterprise Edition SP3.Then package it with PDW but in some PC have problems like:
Type mismatch
An unexpected setup error has occurred
Don't know what could be.
0
Comment
Question by:cbonjovi
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:roverm
ID: 2522626
You write: 'some PC's', what is the difference between the machine's working and not working ? W98 and NT or so ?
At what stage the error occurs ?

RoverM
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbonjovi
ID: 2522848
With some PC's',I intended either NT and 9x.
Error occurs immediatly after the end of the bootstrapper section.
Log file reports:
NOTE: Now spawning the main Setup program 'Setup1.exe'....

*** ERROR: Type mismatch
*** ERROR: An unexpected setup error occurred!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:roverm
ID: 2522880
WOW !
The only thing I can think of is re-installing VB, rebuild the package and try again !

GOOD LUCK !

RoverM
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2522986
Go to the "regional settings" in the "control panel" and set your short date format to "m/d/yy" and your decimal symbol to ".". Once done, rebuild your package and redeploy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbonjovi
ID: 2531470
I've made regional settings modifications but without success 'cause error persists
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2531499
Have you repackage your application?

Past your setup.lst here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbonjovi
ID: 2531536
Yes,I've repackaged app.
Here's setup.lst file:

[Bootstrap]
SetupTitle=Install
SetupText=Copying Files, please stand by.
CabFile=Phonema.CAB
Spawn=Setup1.exe
Uninstal=st6unst.exe
TmpDir=msftqws.pdw
Cabs=1

[Bootstrap Files]
File1=@VB6STKIT.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,6/18/98 12.00.00 AM,102912,6.0.81.69
File2=@COMCAT.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(DLLSelfRegister),,5/31/98 12.00.00 AM,22288,4.71.1460.1
File3=@MSVCRT40.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,5/31/98 12.00.00 AM,326656,4.21.0.0
File4=@STDOLE2.TLB,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(TLBRegister),,3/8/99 12.02.26 PM,17920,2.40.4275.1
File5=@ASYCFILT.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,3/8/99 12.02.26 PM,147728,2.40.4275.1
File6=@OLEPRO32.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(DLLSelfRegister),,3/8/99 12.02.26 PM,164112,5.0.4275.1
File7=@OLEAUT32.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(DLLSelfRegister),,3/8/99 12.02.26 PM,598288,2.40.4275.1
File8=@MSVBVM60.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(DLLSelfRegister),,5/10/99 12.00.00 AM,1384448,6.0.84.95

[IconGroups]
Group0=Phonema
PrivateGroup0=Falso
Parent0=$(Programs)

[Phonema]
Icon1="Phonema.exe"
Title1=Phonema
StartIn1=$(AppPath)

[Setup]
Title=Phonema
DefaultDir=$(ProgramFiles)\Phonema
AppExe=Phonema.exe
AppToUninstall=Phonema.exe

[Setup1 Files]
File1=@resolve.wav,$(AppPath),,,5/31/99 2.01.02 PM,3246,0.0.0.0
File2=@Sweet.wav,$(AppPath),,,11/8/93 10.35.50 PM,13793,0.0.0.0
File3=@ring.wav,$(AppPath),,,5/31/99 2.01.20 PM,2608,0.0.0.0
File4=@snmpapi.dll,$(WinSysPath),,$(Shared),10/1/99 2.40.08 PM,21776,4.0.1381.3
File5=@Dati.mdb,$(AppPath),,,1/19/00 5.01.24 PM,102400,0.0.0.0
File6=@combo.mdb,$(AppPath),,,1/19/00 5.02.02 PM,71680,0.0.0.0
File7=@ATL.DLL,$(WinSysPath),$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),6/18/98 12.00.00 AM,69632,3.0.8168.0
File8=@DBGRID32.OCX,$(WinSysPath),$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),6/24/98 12.00.00 AM,525352,5.1.81.4
File9=@COMDLG32.OCX,$(WinSysPath),$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),5/7/99 12.00.00 AM,140288,6.0.84.18
File10=@Comctl32.ocx,$(WinSysPath),$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),6/24/98 12.00.00 AM,609584,6.0.80.22
File11=@VB5DB.DLL,$(WinSysPath),,$(Shared),6/18/98 12.00.00 AM,89360,6.0.81.69
File12=@msrepl35.dll,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,4/13/99 12.00.00 AM,415504,3.51.2404.0
File13=@msrd2x35.dll,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(DLLSelfRegister),,4/24/98 12.00.00 AM,252176,3.51.623.0
File14=@EXPSRV.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,4/14/99 12.00.00 AM,379152,6.0.0.8269
File15=@vbajet32.dll,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,3/26/99 12.00.00 AM,30992,6.0.1.8268
File16=@msjint35.dll,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,4/24/98 12.00.00 AM,123664,3.51.623.0
File17=@msjter35.dll,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,4/24/98 12.00.00 AM,24848,3.51.623.0
File18=@msjet35.dll,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(DLLSelfRegister),,4/13/99 12.00.00 AM,1046288,3.51.2723.0
File19=@dao350.dll,$(MSDAOPath),$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),4/27/98 12.00.00 AM,570128,3.51.1608.0
File20=@ActiveSkin.ocx,$(WinSysPath),$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),11/7/99 11.00.56 PM,282624,3.0.0.4
File21=@openh323.ocx,$(WinSysPath),$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),1/28/00 11.29.56 AM,1105920,0.0.0.1
File22=@Phonema.exe,$(AppPath),,,1/28/00 6.48.56 PM,1413120,0.2.0.0

; The following lines may be deleted in order to obtain extra
; space for customizing this file on a full installation diskette.
;
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2531742
Look at this line from one of my Setup.lst (I have randomly taken one).

File3=@STDOLE2.TLB,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(TLBRegister),,3/8/99 12:02:26 PM,17920,2.40.4275.1

Here's your:
File4=@STDOLE2.TLB,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(TLBRegister),,3/8/99 12.02.26 PM,17920,2.40.4275.1

See any differences? Look at the hour separator. Go back to the control panel and change it to «:».
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbonjovi
ID: 2531905
I've changed hour separator but with no positive results.
Curious thing is that this problem occurs only on some PCs independently from OS installed.
Problem seems occur at the end of the bootstrapper section
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 2532146
I have found something else in this section (just after the bootstrapper as you indicate):

[IconGroups]
Group0=Phonema
PrivateGroup0=Falso
Parent0=$(Programs)

Change «Falso» for «False» .
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbonjovi
ID: 2534512
Perfect, "Falso" was the problem!!!
Thanx a lot
0