Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sending email from webpage - how can the message be formatted?

Posted on 2000-02-15
7
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
On a webpage the submit button is pressed whick sends a text message to a predetermined email address. The recipient of the message is running Outlook. I would like the message to be formatted using a form.

At present, I am using the "submit_to" functionality provided by Dreamweaver 2. I have looked at the "mailto:" command, but haven't been able to find a comprehensive list of arguments that it supports.
Is it possible in this way to invoke the use of Outlook forms? I don't want to set up default forms because other mail traffic occurs, also.

Any help greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:asabatino
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:englishman
ID: 2526798
mailto: command is limited.
I think some javascript would sort you out. I seem to remember seeing something to do this at http://developer.netscape.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:asabatino
ID: 2526945
thanks for your comment

However, I have a requirement that the user should be able to modify the formatting of the email message without having to change code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asabatino
ID: 2530879
Adjusted points to 300
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 2538655
Hi asabatino,

Not sure if I get this right...

-First a user formats a webmail message?

-Then presses a submit button

-And the webform should be 1-on-1 with an Outlook form?

If so then the user should have the same form (no coding needed) or you should code .... :O)

:O)Bruintje
0
 

Author Comment

by:asabatino
ID: 2545595
No;

Imagine a normal webpage containing a submit button. You would then click on that and a message would be sent containing some previously collected data (via outlook, behind the scenes).

The recipient of the message should see this in a formatted way (e.g. with linebreaks, tabs, etc.).

What I am saying is that using outlook forms, the originator of the message should be able to create a format which would be used to send that specific message.

This is more flexible than having to 'hard-code' linebreaks, tabs etc. as part of the text in code.


0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 900 total points
ID: 2561418
Hi asabatino,

Just ran into this one

http://www.slipstick.com/dev/code/formonweb.htm

when enjoying a smooth installation of Office2000, and looking for Outlook solutions...

HTH:O)Bruintje
0
 

Author Comment

by:asabatino
ID: 2612279
cheers - this solved the issue
0