Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Netware password change

Posted on 2000-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I run a large helpdesk and we are wanting to delegate password changes to team leaders.  We dont want to delegate admin access to these team leaders and we don't want to load third party NLM's on the server.  How do I do this??
0
Comment
Question by:cyrobinson
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2522878
Setup those individuals with the rights they need, and only those rights, in NWAdmin.  Use selected property rights and the right is "Allow user to change password".  You will be assigning the team leaders as Trustees of each user account
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2522921
In NWAdmin, select the organizational unit you want to have managed.  Select Object, then Details on Multiple Users.  Select the "New Trustee" tab.  Add A trustee, your Team Leader.  Then give that Team Leader Selected Property Rights to the "Allow Users to Change Passwords" property.  Deselect Supervisor rights.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrobinson
ID: 2526122
I tried this and it didnt work.  Thanks for the suggestion
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2527459
I stand corrected.  After some research I find that not only does my suggestion not work, but there is no ability do do this, the way you want, in NW4.11.  NW5 has a specific property right that DOES allow one user to manage another user's PW without giving away other property rights.  In NW4.11, you must allow supervisor rights to have one user manage another's password and that is not what you want. So the correct answer is, given your parameters of no 3rd party stuff, you cannot get there form here.  You can however, allow user's to set there own passwords and control how often that happens and the uniqueness of the PW.  Obviously the administrator can always do this also.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DVincent earned 200 total points
ID: 2527496
It its only possible the NDS schema has been extended but a Netware 5 server in your tree.

the object properties this artical sugest you set do exist but the permater you need to define can only be achieved by Netware 5.

http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/search.pl?database_name=kb&type=HTML&docid=%03CF176137%3a950715115%3a%20%28%20changing%20passwords%20%29%20%20AND%20%28%20docGroup%20%3d%20%280%29%20%29%20%20%07%01%00&byte_count=6199

HelpDesk user for administering passwords  (Last modified: 09AUG1999)
This document (2951249)

0