Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

16 bit color in linux redhat.......

Posted on 2000-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How do  I get 16bit color using linux redhat v6.1 kde workstation?
0
Comment
Question by:wanda911
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2523444
The easiest way will be to run Xconfigurator and select a resolution in the 16bit table (center column). Note that you have to have enough memory on the video card to do this. If you don't have enough for the resolution selected the server test will fail and you can try a lower resolution. I usually only run Xconfigurator when the X server isn't running, from a single user boot or by going to a virtual console (ctrl/alt/F1) and killing the X server. I've had problems with the server test if X is running.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
caramilk earned 200 total points
ID: 2560824
Make sure you have the drivers for your video card installed first.....
Then run Xconfigurator and choose the 16bit color and screen displays
you want.  Once in red hat you can hit alt, ctrl & + or - to switch through the
video modes......

Hope this helps you
0