Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

nt4.4 IIS 4.0 and Sql Server

Posted on 2000-02-15
7
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a Web Server with NT 4.4 and IIS 4.0 running a website in its own Domain outside our PIX Firewall. I have an ASP application that works with SQL Server 7.0.  I don't want to data outside the firewall, but I cannot get access through ODBC to the Server in another domain that has SQL Server loaded on it.  I have read somewhere that your SQL Server database and the IIS server needed to be on the same machine. Is this true? I don't have the enterprise version of NT either I had heard that you could cluster to make this work, but I can't do that without enterprise. I this true also? Can I install SQL Server on the outside Web Server and set up a SQL Server Group to control the inside database and get access that way. Help.. Thanks in advance for your responses.
0
Comment
Question by:drg22
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 2522793
yes, you should be able to do this - if you can access the server inside the firewall from the outside... do you have a proxy? you need to be able to ping the sql server separately. no need to have iis and sql running on the same server, it's better if sql is a dedicated server anyway and iis is outside. as soon as you can ping from iis to sql, you can set up an application role within sql server and write the asp application appropriately to use it. for the server name in the ADO connection string, you could use the dns name or use the lmhosts file to map the ip of the sql server to its name, or use wins.

please ask if you have any questions!
0
 

Author Comment

by:drg22
ID: 2523418
Ok I am able to ping between servers I am using an ODBC data source on the IIS that points to the server with SQL Server.  Do you mean I need to open the connection with a connection string without using ODBC data source? The ASP page is trying to open a connection as follows:
Set DatabaseConnection = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
Set rsNextRec = server.CreateObject("adodb.recordset")

DatabaseConnection.open "dsn=Permits", "", ""

SQLDataInsertionString = "Select * from NextRec"
rsNextRec.Open SQLDataInsertionString,DatabaseConnection, adOpenKeyset,adLockPessimistic

now when you say set up an Application in SQL Server I currently have it as standard role.  How do I set it up to be an Application.  I know I need to add a new role, but I am not sure what name  I need it to give it there is already a public role that is standard.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MaDdUCK earned 1600 total points
ID: 2523502
okay, try this as a connection string:

Provider=SQLOLEDB.1;Data Source=path to server

so if your server was named SQLSRV, try this:

Provider=SQLOLEDB.1;Data Source=\\SQLSRV

or

Provider=SQLOLEDB.1;Data Source=<IP address>

on application roles (preferable for application access rather than user access):

http://www.sfi-software.com/manuals/helpsql7/helpsqlspsetapprole_TSQL.html

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:drg22
ID: 2523725
Thanks MaDduck, I am going to leave this open for now. It appears to work inside on my Intranet.  I have to poke a hole in my firewall now, and do some more configuration before I can test completely. Please check back on this issue in a few hours as I may have some more questions. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drg22
ID: 2523759
Thanks MaDduck, I am going to leave this open for now. It appears to work inside on my Intranet.  I have to poke a hole in my firewall now, and do some more configuration before I can test completely. Please check back on this issue in a few hours as I may have some more questions. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vasu_i
ID: 2524151
before i give suggession i want you to remember that you are using a firewall. that is in between the web and sql servers.

now the problem is sql will use one or the other port in tcp/ip to communicate with its clients. if you have configured sql server to use tcp/ip based connections you might have already observed the port number you are using. please release the port number from the firewall's block list. the reason why you are not able to connect is your firewall does not allow connection on ports other than regular ones. your firewall may be configured to allow only ports like web (tcp 80), ftp (tcp 21), dns (udp 53) and some other. please remember that you are trying to connect two systems beyond a firewall on unsupported port.

find now what is wrong. check the firewall !!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:drg22
ID: 2524720
Thanks for the comments Vasu_i I am going to award the points to MaDduck at this time as the comments solved the problem.  Thanks again for the help.
drg22
0