?
Solved

Real Audio won't play in Netscape.

Posted on 2000-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a site I am putting Real Audio sound clip on. It works in IE but not Netscape.  I am assuming I need different coding for Netscape?

I am using the following code:

<A HREF="Track01.rm"><H1>Track01</H1></A>
0
Comment
Question by:GaryZ
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bigbadb
ID: 2522836
<EMBED
SRC="Track01.rm"
AUTOSTART=false
VOLUME=100
WIDTH=144 HEIGHT=60
CONTROLS=Console>
</EMBED>

I think real audio has to be in this format

Hope this helps

0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryZ
ID: 2523020
Nope, I can't get that to work either.

I am thinking part of the problem is that Netscape does not configur Real Audio correctly.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 800 total points
ID: 2523310
try :
<EMBED SRC="targetURL" HIDDEN="TRUE" LOOP="TRUE" AUTOSTART="TRUE">
<NOEMBED>
<BGSOUND SRC="targetURL" LOOP="-1">
</NOEMBED>

Check out:
http://www.imaginationwebdesign.com/iwdsupportrealaudio.html
http://www.vnvn.net/stream_guide.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryZ
ID: 2524096
Finally got it to work with the embed. Actually the links got me going in the right direction.

Thanks
0