Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change cursor from _ underscore type to Block Type?

Posted on 2000-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
In redhat 6.0, is there a way to tell the os to use the Block cursor instead of the underscore cursor?  Please leave instructions on how to set this up.
0
Comment
Question by:Nikmis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alien_life_form
ID: 2530452

If your concern is with the console
cursor, one way to change it is
SVGATextMode (which is on the RH CD,
but may not be installed by default).

The sample TextConfig configuration file
has a (commented) option to switch the
cursor from underline to blck (look for a line starting with Cursor).

Since SVGATextMode comes with a number of preconfigured modes, and a default that's reasonable for most video cards
(80x25), you can just uncomment the relevant Cursor line, and arrange SVGATextMode to be called ASAP (I stuck mine in /etc/rc.d/rc.local). If you want this to be a per-user thing, then you'll have to make SVGATextMode SUID root, but I doubt this is a good idea.

OTOH, if XWindows terminal emulators is what we are talking about, then I think the answer depends on the particular app.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
alien_life_form earned 210 total points
ID: 2530453

If your concern is with the console
cursor, one way to change it is
SVGATextMode (which is on the RH CD,
but may not be installed by default).

The sample TextConfig configuration file
has a (commented) option to switch the
cursor from underline to blck (look for a line starting with Cursor).

Since SVGATextMode comes with a number of preconfigured modes, and a default that's reasonable for most video cards
(80x25), you can just uncomment the relevant Cursor line, and arrange SVGATextMode to be called ASAP (I stuck mine in /etc/rc.d/rc.local). If you want this to be a per-user thing, then you'll have to make SVGATextMode SUID root, but I doubt this is a good idea.

OTOH, if XWindows terminal emulators is what we are talking about, then I think the answer depends on the particular app.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Reinier
ID: 2531500
To get normal blinking underline, use: echo -e '\033[?2c'
To get blinking block, use:            echo -e '\033[?6c'
To get red non-blinking block, use:    echo -e '\033[?17;0;64c'

( From  /usr/src/linux/Documentation/VGA-softcursor.txt. )

These work in the console only, so put them in your .bashrc like this


if [ "$TERM" == "linux" ] ; then
      echo -e '\033[?17;0;64c'
fi
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nikmis
ID: 2559513
It is a Terminal emulations program, and I figured out how to set it.  So I did not get the chance to try your other suggestions.
0