Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copying a record and paste it using the same table

Posted on 2000-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I'm working on an invoicing system on Delphi5.
the invoice consist of mastertable and detailtable according to the law i can't delete an invoice.But deleting an invoice it means that i insert the same invoice under another invoice number. for example if i have an invoice with invoice nr. 5 if i delete it. it will remain under number 5 and it will take the invoice number 6 with negative amount so when i do vat statement they can see both one with positive amount and the other with negative one.
0
Comment
Question by:sivatagiherceg
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 2522902
There's no question there mate!

John.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
geobul earned 40 total points
ID: 2523026
Hi,

Read values from current record like this:

FirstField := Table1.FieldByName('First').AsString;
.....

and then add a new record:

Table1.AppendRecord([FirstField,SecondField...]);

Note that the new record becomes current.

Regards, Geo
0