Solved

time out on createobject

Posted on 2000-02-15
6
951 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is there a time out on createobject or cocreateinstance call?

If yes, how do I change the time out parameter.

I have a case that vb initiate my object using createobject. However, my object requires at least 4 min to initialize. That will cause the createobject call some kind of timeout.

?->
0
Comment
Question by:EDDYKT
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
p_biggelaar earned 100 total points
ID: 2523082
I'm afraid I only have a partial answer. Yes there is something like a time-out. It also depends on what you try to do, but you can count on a timout after about 2 minutes. Unfortunately I can't tell you what you can do about it.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2523137
Have you check these properties:
    App.OleServerBusyTimeout
    App.OleRequestPendingTimeout
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 2523175
To emoreau,

I did but those doesn't seem to be it.
It is because by default OLeserverbusytimeout is 10 second and olerequestpendingtimeout is 5 second.

the timeout on createobject is at least 90 second.

?->
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:kskourtis
ID: 2524463
You can set either of these timeouts to very large values, because they are stored as Longs. For example, 86,400,000 milliseconds is a day, which is equivalent to an infinite timeout.

Plus you can have VB raise an error, which you can handle in your code.
Check out for details
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q138/0/66.asp
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 2524625
Kskourtis,

I don't think this is what I want.

I did try this values, but there is no effect on createobject.


?->
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 2580591
?-<
0