Solved

Canvas initialization..

Posted on 2000-02-15
10
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
does a canvas differ in initialization from D3 til D5 ?


Regards,

GOMF
0
Comment
Question by:GOMF
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 2522908
Not in the slightest.

John.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2523063
The canvas is the same. There are a couple of extra features at the bitmap level but nothing that will stop your code from compiling or working

The Neil
0
 

Author Comment

by:GOMF
ID: 2523067
lol, maybe i wanna elaborate on the subject a bit...
I moved a unit to D5 from D3 - and now I've got a problem..I've got 2 classes and the later inherits from the first

the first declaration
  TPreviewCanvas = Class(TObject)
  .....
  Public
    Procedure AnotherPage; Virtual;
  .....
 
The later class,

  TPrnCanvas = Class(TPreviewCanvas)
  ....
  Public
    Procedure AnotherPage; Override;
  ....

What happens in D5 when you run this ? Nothing the procedure Another does never execute, eventhough its called...any ideas ?



Regards,GOMF
0
 

Expert Comment

by:garizpe
ID: 2523128
Ok... What happens with your programs i don´t have problems with D5
can you be more specific....
0
 

Author Comment

by:GOMF
ID: 2523142
garizpe,

Var
  vc : TPrnCanvas;
Begin
  With vc do
  Begin

    OnPageTop        := NIL; // executes
    OnPageBottom     := NIL; // executes
    AnotherPage;  // DOES NOT EXECUTE!!
    SetFontSize(20);
    Font.Style := [fsBold];
  End;


Really weird...!!

Regards,

GOMF
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TheNeil earned 100 total points
ID: 2523205
What is AnotherPage supposed to be doing? and why are you using vc without creating it first?

The Neil
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2524654
Listening
0
 

Author Comment

by:GOMF
ID: 2525878
hehehe, yeah why try to create it before using it..lol...

*blush*

Regards,

GOMF
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2526159
I'll pretend that I actually proposed that as an answer rather than as a general stab in the dark. Thanks

The Neil
0
 

Author Comment

by:GOMF
ID: 2526261
hehehe, lol...

Regards,

GOMF
0