Solved

Not a valid NT application

Posted on 2000-02-15
17
764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I clicked on .exe file and got the message that it is not a valid NT application?  What steps or issues to consider if I still want to find a way to run the application.  I use NT 4 (service pack 5).
0
Comment
Question by:jpawlow
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2523001
what is the name of the program?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpawlow
ID: 2523242
I don't think the name of the program is critical to know.  This is a application of program file, that I need to run the setup.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 2523528
did you download it from somewhere? maybe it was an incomplete transfer and the checksum failed. can you send it to me: madduck@madduck.net so i can examine it?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:jpawlow
ID: 2523853
For MaDduck

In the event of an incomplete transfer and the checksum failed, I downloaded the file again and it installed properly.  It was a NT and Win 95 file.  What's your single best NT web site or book geared to a workstation user as opposed to a network administrator.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 2523922
so you solved the problem?

book about nt...as a user. difficult. depends on whether you want to be using it only, or whether you are also interested in configuration. depends on how much detail you want...

this one is for mcse, but i found it very thorough and comprehensive even to a user:
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/1562059181/002-9145794-9224267
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpawlow
ID: 2523980
Books seems daunting, 600+ pages!!!!. Can you suggest web sites that have useful tips, tutorial, guide for NT? After this question, you get my grade an points.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MaDdUCK earned 50 total points
ID: 2524066
www.sysinternals.com has indepth information but not really for a user.

www.jsiinc.com has registry hacks and configuration tips.

www.windowsnt.com and www.winnt.com have some articles on nt.

i doubt you'll find an introductory how to use nt book on the web, although you might want to try www.mcp.com.

i really suggest the book though for it is an easy read! or pick up one of the wkst books from sybex or new riders in a book store - they will do (no mcse titles then!)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 2524071
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpawlow
ID: 2524111
Answers on target and comments reflect expert knowledge!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:carmine
ID: 2526355
Duh.  A whole five points, and no answer!

MaDdUCK, good to see you back in the group. Any ideas how to get a W2K executable to run under NT4?  It gives the error message that started this thread.

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpawlow
ID: 2527483
MaDdUCK, sorry that you only got 5 points. I attempted to change the default of 50 points to 30, but it did not register.  Any suggestions on how to correct this? I may have to contact the Help Desk.

Carmine, I did get my file to run ok.  So I thought my question was answered.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:carmine
ID: 2527513
PAQs are available for one tenth of the value originally associated with the question so MaDdUCK did get 50 pts.

Sorry missed the bit about re-downloading.


Regards
Mark
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 2528290
yup, it's all good. i am glad i was able to help.

carmine: i am an active opposer to w2k:
http://www.zdnet.com/zdnn/stories/news/0,4586,2436920,00.html?chkpt=zdnn021400

so i don't think i can help you there. i don't think that w2k and nt4 are different in coding, so the only reason why a w2k exe won't run on nt4 is because it uses w2k extensions such as active directory services, mmc extensions, ntfs 5, and other changes which are not supported in nt4. which app are you talking about?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:carmine
ID: 2530481
The program is DUMPCFG from the W2K RK.  I think the problem is that the Subsystem Version is set to 5.0 rather than 4.0 (from view dependencies), but I'm no programmer :(

This util looks at disk information nad understands basic disks (read NT4 disks) so I thought you should be able to get it to run under NT4.

Do you want to take this out of jpawlows thread?

Mark
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 2531194
I don't think you'll succeed on w2k...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpawlow
ID: 2531243
Carmine and MaDdUCK

Since I got an answer, I think it would be best if Carmine post a w2k... question.  MaDdUCK if you didn't get the
50 points, post a comment and I'll follow-up with the help desk.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 2531293
got the points...thanks. carmine...let me know if you have a new question on this: madduck@madduck.net
0