Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrating delphi2 application to delphi4

Posted on 2000-02-15
13
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I want to port my delphi2 application to delphi4. please advise me as to how to go about it.
i have a serious problem with quickReports porting.
Also let me know the easiest(with out much design change) way to give a web face to my delphi application.
0
Comment
Question by:shenoyvaib
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:shenoyvaib
ID: 2522993
I m in requirement of solution at the earliest
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:florisb
ID: 2523069
nice trick: make the form of your application the childform of an ActiveForm you create by the Wizard:

Do:
File | CloseAll.
File | New.
ActiveForm on tab ActiveX.
Object Inspector: events | OnCreate.

Add this code:
ChildForm := TForm1.create(self);
ChildForm.Parent := Self;
ChildForm.Align := AlClient;
ChildForm.BorderStyle := bsNone;
ChildForm.Visible := true;
Do:
Project | Add to project and add: reference to unit/form you want to web deploy. (see code; change form1 here for the name of your form offcourse)


uses clause ActiveForm add unit1.
TactiveForm1 class, add:
type
TActiveForm1 = class …

public
ChildForm: TForm1; <-- this line

end;

Compile, chose Project | Web Deployment Options and set dirs.

If your program uses databases: check BDEINST on Delphi cd.

Project | Web Deploy -> ActiveForm in html file.

Floris.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:florisb
ID: 2523087
Ah, also:
(I had this ready...)

Project | Web Deploy Options, add f.e.:
target dir: E:\Dev\webdelpoy\deployTo\
target url: E:/Dev/webdelpoy/deployTo/testWebDelpoyProj1.htm/
htmldir: E:\Dev\webdelpoy\deployTo\

Click on deploy additional files!

Run | Parameters:
Host application: C:\Program Files\Plus!\Microsoft Internet\IEXPLORE.EXE
Parameters: E:/Dev/webdelpoy/deployTo/testWebDelpoyProj1.htm/

And now you can debug your ActiveXForm very nicely!


And... ...never forget:
Run | Register ActiveX Server!

Greetings,
Floris.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:florisb
ID: 2523095
So only points for your first question?

Errrr, i can't help you with that. What is porting exactly (just wanna know)? I just load Delphi 2-4 projects in Delphi 5 and rebuild... ...some changes are sometimes needed, never had a big problem with it.

Floris.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 2523269
You can use quick report 2.0k with delphi 4. You have to remove the QuickReport that installed with delphi and install 2.0k. (Look at their WEB-site)

standard (free):

http://www.qusoft.no/scripts/download.dll/getfile?Filename=QR20K_4.EXE

professional (licensed users):

http://www.qusoft.no/scripts/download.dll/getfile?Filename=QR20KP_4.EXE

Regards Jacco
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2524078
Hello,
the biggest changes i ever have for converting is most integer vars need to be changed to cardinal ..
floris has gave best solution to "webface" problem ..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Michael_Benjamin_Perez
ID: 2524349
Go Floris !

;) Mick
0
 

Author Comment

by:shenoyvaib
ID: 2526843
I m able to one form. But application involves nummerous forms which are called modally. How do i call other modal forms from one form.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shenoyvaib
ID: 2526846
I m able to web enable one form. But my application involves nummerous forms which are called modally. How do i call other modal forms from one form.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
florisb earned 600 total points
ID: 2527747
Form is not created automatically anymore, after converting project to ActiveX, something like:

application.CreateForm(TResultaten, Resultaten);
Resultaten.ShowModal;
Resultaten.release;

Floris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shenoyvaib
ID: 2529837
thanks for the answer
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:florisb
ID: 2530344
your welcome,

F.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shenoyvaib
ID: 2531263
I want to my application window to be active on the web browser window. I should restrict switching of windows between web browser window and my application window. please advise as how i can do this.
0