[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do you chose when to comment or answer

Posted on 2000-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have been looking around the questions and answers in this site, and there seems to be a lot of confusion as to when to propose an answer and when to just comment.

In some situations the question has been puerly answered in comments, why was no answer proposed, surely the questioner would get a quicker correct answer?

Also if these comments are made to avoid locking the question, why isn't the site rearanged to allow say 3 different proposed answers and let the questioner chose which is the most fitting to the question?!

Marts
0
Comment
Question by:mj_cole
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xchange
ID: 2523027
This question is better asked in the EE topic area!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mj_cole
ID: 2523054
Sorry, my first posting, didnt realise where it would post, thought it would ask me first.

Marts
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 200 total points
ID: 2523161
mj_cole, welcome you newly joint.

Click the "HELP DESK" at the top of this page: -
Read through it and there are: -
--------Quoted as--------------------
What are the EE Guidelines

In order to maintain our forum as a "Clean, Well Lit Place" for knowledge sharing, members must keep in mind two golden rules. First, when posting a question, remember to follow through with your responsibility to the experts and community by responding to comments aimed at answering your questions and providing grades as soon as possible. Delays in this process crowd the forums with unnecessary information and make it difficult for experts to find those who still need answers.

Second, propose answers only when you believe the information is a useful response aimed at answering the specific question.This practice will reduce "white noise" and keep the site information focused. Often, it is difficult for experts to find questions in need of answers when the questions are locked by members interested in only obtaining points. For more information please see our guidelines.
--------End Quoted ------------------

Here are some of my experiences being an answering expert in E&E.

If a question needs diagnosis, it would be better to post yours as comment so that the question will not be locked from other experts' participation unless you are certain that your suggestion would be the most probable solution to the question out of a "guess" or "maybe".

If your comment is the one that has solved the problem, you can still be graded by the option of "accept comment as answer" from the questioner.
 
IMHO!   pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:mj_cole
ID: 2523199
Makes a lot of sense to me
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2523380
Marts, Thanks!
Now I have been experienced "accept comment as answer".
pslh
0