?
Solved

ERROR_TOO_MANY_NAMES

Posted on 2000-02-15
6
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have an NT 4.0 Workstation SP5 which is generating the message "The name limit for the local computer adapter card was exceeded", often when attempting to map to a remote machine's drive.  Technet says that this error is ERROR_TOO_MANY_NAMES with a number of 68.  However, Technet offers no details as to the cause of this problem.  Re-booting the machine typically helps.

Can anyone tell me what the cause of this message is?
0
Comment
Question by:swartwe
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:red031197
ID: 2523183
what services have you got bound to your local card?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 400 total points
ID: 2523343
Too many NetBIOS names ?
Type NBTSTAT -c
If this list is too big - ie >68 entries, then this could cause the error.
Do you run a lot of NetBIOS applications ?
What's the most common name occurence when you type this command ?

If you type NBTSTAT -R when this problem occurs, what happens ?
(this should clear the cache)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 2523542
what card is it?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:klover
ID: 2525823
Any time you map a drive to another computer you first have to resolve it's name to an IP address.  Once this address is resolved, your computer stores it in it's NetBIOS name cache so it does not have to be resolved again.  A NBTSTAT -c|more will show you the contents of the cache.

I've looked for, but can't find the registry entry that controls the size of the NetBIOS name cache.  I know it exists and can be increased above 100.  The lifetime of each cache entry can also be changed in the registry.  You may be loading a bunch of names unnecessarily.  Check in the LMHOSTS files for entries with a #PRE after them and delete any you don't need.  Or at least delete the #PRE part.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:klover
ID: 2525829
Sorry, that's LMHOSTS file (singular) and it's in c:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:swartwe
ID: 2540848
Although the problem has not occurred since I submitted the question (it figures), Tim Holman's explanation sounds reasonable.  I don't want to keep the question open forever.  I also wish to thank klover for the input.  I awarded the points to Tim Holman since he was the first to respond with what I believe to be the answer.
0