Solved

dblookupcombobox

Posted on 2000-02-15
6
468 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
hello.............well I have a problem.....I have done
a query and the datasource is linked  the Tquery is linked
and my dblookupcombobox is linkede......well
qhen I do the query the rows are on the dblookcombobox but it doesn't
show its autimatically..is there any property or method that makes the dblookuocombobox
to show the rows that i have without the event CLICK
I said ..........some like automatillac selection on the first row

ok bye I hope your reply
0
Comment
Question by:Iamme
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Iamme
ID: 2523146
Sorry
but I don't speak english very well as you
have seen
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 2523360
mmm, can you give more information?

Which information have you put in DBLookUpComboBox:

DataField, DataSource

KeyField, ListField, ListSource

Zif.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2524173
agree with zif, more info please

if you want a preselect just set the keyfieldvalue as required

meikl
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:Michael_Benjamin_Perez
ID: 2524312
Hi Iamme,

I think I know what you mean, try doing this after you've opened the query:

if DBLookupCombobox.KeyValue = Null then // Only fill when it is empty
  DBLookupCombobox.KeyValue := DBLookupCombobox.ListSource.Dataset.FieldByName(DBLookupCombobox.KeyField).AsInteger;

It think this should do it. Make sure the keyfield is of type integer!

It probably is...

Cheers mate

Mick
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Michael_Benjamin_Perez
ID: 2524316
I've reread your question, you offcourse can also stick in a DBLookupCombobox.ListSource.DataSet.First before my little code snippet.

G'Luck, Mick
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Freaky earned 50 total points
ID: 2551995

You should set the "listsource" and "listfield" properties to let the combobox show the lines from your query.

Also be sure that the "normal" settings are correct (datasource/datafield)

the data in the "keyfield" is used for the "lookup"

Greets

 Sascha
0