Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ActiveX problem

Posted on 2000-02-15
8
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi,
I have created an active form and despite the fact that I check the fileversion in web deployment options, IE refuses to automaticaly download it except for the first time.
0
Comment
Question by:apostolost
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:florisb
ID: 2523111
So you did register. Hint: Check BDEINST on Delphi cd if you use a database.

F.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apostolost
ID: 2523153
I don't use a database at least directly, I use a DataServer and connect through IIS. I Don't think it is a missing dll or something since once the ActiveX is registered for the first time, it works perfectly. IE just ignores my versioning. Is there a way that I can force the download.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:florisb
ID: 2523264
I don't know an answer....

Did you try it without the versioning?
Did you set the security settings of your browser low?

hmmm, is there an .inf file in the dir you deploy to? Does it look like:
;Delphi-generated INF file for testWebDelpoyProj1.ocx
[Add.Code]
testWebDelpoyProj1.ocx=testWebDelpoyProj1.ocx

[testWebDelpoyProj1.ocx]
file=E:/Dev/webdelpoy/deployTo/testWebDelpoyProj1.ocx
clsid={544D9186-D568-11D3-BBCD-00105A2766AC}
RegisterServer=yes
FileVersion=1,0,0,0

html:
<HTML>
<H1> Delphi 5 ActiveX Test Page </H1><p>
You should see your Delphi 5 forms or controls embedded in the form below.
<HR><center><P>
<OBJECT
        classid="clsid:544D9186-D568-11D3-BBCD-00105A2766AC"
        codebase="E:/Dev/webdelpoy/deployTo/testWebDelpoyProj1.inf"
        width=241
        height=231
        align=center
        hspace=0
        vspace=0
>
</OBJECT>
</HTML>


Somebody else?

Greetings,
Floris.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2524689
You can force the download by deleting the file from "Downloaded Program Files" in your windows directory...

You can also do this by changing the clsid (which is what you should do anyway if you are changing the version (=interface) of the ActiveX)

Cheers,

Raymond.

0
 

Author Comment

by:apostolost
ID: 2525978
Yes the security settings are set to low and the .inf file looks exactly as floris pointed out. No success however.
Raymond, if I change the clsid every time I release a new version doesn't that mean that after a while the user will end up with a bunch of useless registry keys ?

Cheers,

Apostolos


 
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 400 total points
ID: 2526047
You only need to change the clsid when you change the interface (sorry if I meant every time you update the software).

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apostolost
ID: 2526086
I see, Ok I will give it a try and see how it goes.

Thank you very much,

Apostolos.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apostolost
ID: 2527327
Changing the clsid worked fine.

Thanks for the help
Apostolos.
0