[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2000 Attachments

Posted on 2000-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
After we upgraded our users to Outlook 2000, I have some users that cannot send and/or forward attachments. Most of my users can, but I have 3 or 4 that can't. One user, sometimes the attachments go, sometimes they don't. It changes daily. Have I missed a setting somewhere? I am very confused.
0
Comment
Question by:NewSysAdmin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VinceA
ID: 2523572
Are you using Word 97 as your e-mail editor?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NewSysAdmin
ID: 2523758
Yes we are using Word 97. Have you had a bad experience with this?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
VinceA earned 400 total points
ID: 2523809
It causes all sorts of issues with Outlook 2000 especially relating to attachments. Either update to Word 2000 or use the internal Outlook editor.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 2527223
Vince is correct about Word 97 creating all sorts of issues with Outlook 2K.  If your users are dead set on using Word as the editor the best advice is to upgrade across to eliminate attachment and random memory/resource issues.  Only alternative is to disable or inform your users not enable Word as the editor.
0