Solved

Delphi5,Oracle8i and Ms-word

Posted on 2000-02-15
10
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi experts,
I need store Ms-word documents in Oracle db.
 After i need, without save again this field in hard disk,start ms-word,open a document from my db.How?
  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:franzem
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 2523707
mmm, so also when you changed the contents, you would like to save it directly to the database and not to HD? Why do you want to avoid the saving of the document from db to HD? This would surely make it easier. You can always delete the file from the HD when it isn't needed anymore.

Zif
0
 

Author Comment

by:franzem
ID: 2524003
Yes,the idea is not save nothing in HD only in DB. Preference without save intermediate files, there no way?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2524167
hi franzem,

this is not possible, word cannot direct edit a document in a db.
you must temporary extract the blob from the db atleast into memory, then you may edit it in an olecontainer.

if you don't want a ole-container,
then you have to extract the blob into a file and execute word.

meikl
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 2524517
I think it's possible if you use Word as inplace ActiveX. Then the file menu doesn't appear and you can create your own. You can load and save word docs as ole streams.
ptm.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:florisb
ID: 2526728
following... (...just storing links in the database is no option, hmmmm?)

F.
0
 

Author Comment

by:franzem
ID: 2527560
For Florisb :Now is make storing links.
For Kretzschmar and ptcomp:How,from memory streams load a Olecontainer or a ActiveX with Ms-word embeded?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 400 total points
ID: 2529305
I have written a program that does exactly what you want, by  using OLE and a BLOB field.

Although the program I wrote (for didatic purposes) uses a Paradox table, I have done the exact same thing with Oracle, and it worked great.

You can download the program, with full source code, from

http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet/extras/oledb.zip

It allows you to store a file in a BLOB field, and, through an OLEContainer, directly linked to the database, you can edit the document without needing the actual file. All changes are saved to the DB, rather than to the file. It also doesn't use "temporary files". Everything is done using streams between the BLOB field and the container. Anyway, the code is all there and if you have questions, feel free to contact me.

Yours,

Alex

0
 

Author Comment

by:franzem
ID: 2550692
OK. Alex yours points.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:oldgvozdik
ID: 12350589
this link does not work
0
 

Expert Comment

by:meldel
ID: 21272859
This link does not work.
Simonet, please can send an new link.

thanks
0