Solved

Basic Novell setup

Posted on 2000-02-15
10
554 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I want to set up novell on a compaq pc that has already had windows 95 on it.
IUs there a step by step procedure I can follow to achieve this. I have all the required cds but no documentation
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ghanlon
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2523999
You cannot load Netware on a DOS partition.  You then have two choices.  Add a second hard disk (or use Partition MAgic) and do not make a  DOS partition.  Or, if you must use one disk, make a small DOS partition, at 100 mb will do, and leave the rest for Netware.  Format the DOS partion.  Make sure you have the DOS CD drives.  Put the CD in after booting to DOS and run "Install.exe" at the root of the CD.  Don't pick any customization features unless you know what you are doing.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2524013
0
 

Expert Comment

by:edino
ID: 2525238
try this :
1. You'll need a netware paertition for this matter. Use Parttion Magic (as told by d50041) hopefully nothing wrong with your windows 95. You need about 500MB for intanetware 4.11 and 1.3GB for Netware 5.1.
2. Since the novell installation CD have autorun, so enable boot to CD and start your installation.
3. Create your partition and install it.

I think this should be OK
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:michelandre
ID: 2525654
FDISK and delete everything
Boot from the CD and follow the steps
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 2527215
I don't think that you can run Netware from a win95 boot partition.  You will need to create a normal DOS boot partition.
I set my PC up to boot
DOS/netware
Win 95
NT w/s

I formated the disk a 4 partitions and installed DOS on the first.
I then installed Win 95 and NT in that order on the next 2 partitions.  I made sure that I could still had a choice of DOS boot each time and installed all systems on FAT partitions.
Finally I booted to DOS and installed Netware 4.11 on the last partition.  This all worked OK until I upgraded the 95 to 98 and I lost the Novell boot.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:trevmac
ID: 2528598
Well lots of great ideas. Here's my two cents. Fdisk the hard drive. Install DOS 6.22 on the hard drive but make the DOS partition approx 100 meg. In the config.sys file you should REM out all lines except for this one (a generic CD driver is called ATAPI_CD.SYS and it may work in MOST case)

DEVICE=C:\Your_CD_Rom.sys /D:MSCD000

(Copy the Your_CD_Rom.sys file to the root of C:)

and for the autoexec.bat you should REM out all lines and then create this one

C:\DOS\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD000

Then reboot. You should have your CD-ROM as drive D: in DOS. Insert the Netware CD and go to the D: drive and then type install.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2533937
Follow trevmac's advice.  

I go that way myself.  This way you can access the hard disk and CDROM through both DOS and Novell which can be very useful believe me.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
trath earned 50 total points
ID: 2538453
There are alot of close answers here but this is exactly what you need to know...

1.You cannot be done with Win95b or later netware will not load.

2. Fdisk your hard drive and create two partitions. for instance if you have a 2 gig drive create a 1 gig part and leave the rest of the drive un partitioned.

3. Install Win95 on the primary part.

4. Be sure that in your config.sys the statements files=20 and buffers =20 are entered. and that your cdrom drivers are being loaded through DOS.

5. boot into command prompt only. and insert the Netware CD and begin the netware install. It will use the rest of the unpartitioned disk space as the netware part.

I know this works because I did it several times when I was first learning NetWare.

Good Luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hilo
ID: 2595350
If you're trying to set up a test or learning system, you could try a program like System Commander.  It allows you to easily manage multiple operating systems.  It is possible to run DOS, Win31x, Win95/98/NT, and NetWare, all from one drive, selectable from a simple startup menu.  It works great.  If you choose this method, you will still need to free space for a Netware partition and do the installation.  The other writers have given the partitioning options and installation procedures.

If you are installing a production server, ignore this comment.  Follow the good advice given by the others.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 2693506
Have any of these suggestions worked?
0