Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Delphi Forms conversion

Posted on 2000-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Is it possible to converts a Delphi 3.0 form so it can be read and modified by Borlands Resource Workshop ?.
0
Comment
Question by:pr_wainwright
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 150 total points
ID: 2524570
No - Borland resource workshop does not recognise the format, and there is no other resource format you could convert it to for Worshop to read.

If your changes are very minor (change some chars in a string say) then you could attempt to edit it in the binary form.

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JoeBooth
ID: 2524683
Or you could run the CONVERT program in the Delphi\bin directory, which converts a DFM file to text and vice-versa.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pr_wainwright
ID: 2524709
Thanks !
0