[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to use WaveOutSetVolume?

Posted on 2000-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,352 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,
can you tell me
how to change the WaveOut
balance using WaveOutSetVolume?
0
Comment
Question by:kaloyan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 40 total points
ID: 2523916
hI,

WaveOutSetVolume(hwo: Integer; dwVolume: Cardinal);

hwo is MediaPlayers DeviceId,

example:                          
dwVolume Full L+R = $FFFFFFFF
dwVolume Full L no R = $0000FFFF
dwVolume Full R no L = $FFFF0000
dwVolume no sound = $00000000

notice that the hi-order word refers to right channel and
lo-order word to left channel...
If use to set a mono soundcard, u specify the lo-order word
only.

so something like:
waveOutSetVolume(Mediaplayer1.DeviceID, $FFFF div 2);

should do it..
Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2528723
listenning
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2528725
listenning
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaloyan
ID: 2531897
Thanks!!!
0