Solved

Checking whos been on !!!

Posted on 2000-02-15
7
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Is there any way I can keep a file of who has been to my site, ie as soon as someone logs on to the site, can I grab thier computer name, or username or something?

Please help,

Stu
0
Comment
Question by:StuartB_99
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
yolish earned 50 total points
ID: 2523910
You can try and grab information using ASP server variables... If you require the user to login to your site, just create a table and capture their login and the time they logged in... If not, you might have to look into purchasing a stat application like WebTrends that capture IP and all...

Take a look here for server variables...

http://www.learnasp.com/learn/serverall.asp
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2524069
yes, you can do that based on the User's IP address, server name.

Besides you say that the user should first log on to your site, which means the user might have already provided you with personal info.

in such a scenario you could use cookies to indiate that the user has login into your site. for this you could use the username and some other unique piece of info

A combination of cookies and username access should be what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tecbuilder
ID: 2524256
No you cannot obtain a person's computer name or username off of their computer without the user knowing when they come into your site.  The only things you can get are the following:
  browser vendor e.g. Netscape, IE
  browser version number
  JavaScript version number
  OS platform and version

To obtain that type of information without the user knowing would be a security problem.  However, as mentioned above you can ask for information and store it as a cookie.

Also as mentioned above, Webtrends and many other traffic watching programs are avaialbe and free to use to see how many times people return to your site, how many first timers, etc.

tec
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2524447
Here is the way you can do this. You can set a cookie and the next time you can know which person has visited your site. You can keep track of how many usrers has visited the site and other information as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tecbuilder
ID: 2524513
Ummm, the only thing the cookie will do is tell the user that they have been there before.  The cookie will not tell the site's owner anything unless the site owner has some server side scripting capability that will read the cookie and update a database.

tec
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SuperCool
ID: 2525158
try learning another language besides HTML... Cold Fusion or PHP are two that I know would do what you want.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:HolySpirit
ID: 2526115
ASP, CGI (using PERL) can do this also
-- Holy Spirit
0