Solved

How to make these buttons

Posted on 2000-02-15
15
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi there,

Can anyone tell me how I can make buttons like those on :
http://www.interwer.com/auktion/akframe.htm
(I rather don't use Javascript, is there a way to do this with a cgi-script ?)
Also I would like a link to a site where I can download such buttons.
Hope someone can help me out...
0
Comment
Question by:oostwijk
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2523797
you're talking about the on.Mouseover effects? this is java or DHTML.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgfranz earned 70 total points
ID: 2523879
Actually this one is done with a Java Applet called fphover.class that is a part of the FrontPage 98 objects.  There are easier ways to do this, in fact, I have a little tool called MouseOvermaker you can use to do the same thing, take a look at http://www.mgfic.com/mouseovermaker.htm  try it out with your images.

This is a javascript solution that is easily modified for multiple images, (I am working on making this tool work for a number of images).  I know of no way to accomplish mouseover's with CGI or Perl, but I'm sure there is a way... ;-)

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:oostwijk
ID: 2524033
I would like to know if it is possible to get this affect on plain text (not a picture), this because if I use pictures the loading time will be
longer.
Example: If someone moves over a blue character it changes to red.

I want this to happen with a cgi-script because not every browser supports javascript (or am i wrong here ?)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2524095
you da man mgfranz!!!  I'll be using this!!!  thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2524136
oostwijk, the requests you make can be done with either StyleSheets,(IE Hover:.) or by using Javascript functions.  And since Perl has no OnMouseOver functions at this time, you are kinda out of luck.

1Cell, send me your checkbook and credit cards... ;-)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2524169
One other bit of info, if you use a Java Applet like on the page you suggested, there are things that have to happen before the buttons even become available, first the browser needs to verify it can run applets, then it needs to load the applet.  If it contains immages it now needs to load the images.  With a Javascript code the same things need to happen, except the JS code is typically only a few lines of code, whereas the applet will be ~3K of code.  The images are typically <1K in size, so it doesn't matter about loading the images, except when you load them with a JS, they will be stored in Cache, with the applet, they may be in cache, but will still reload.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mayhew
ID: 2532761
>Example: If someone moves over a blue character it changes to red.



There's a problem with this with Netscape.  They don't allow dynamic changing of font style.

IE will do this with the CSS hover, as mgfranz said.

With NN, the only way I've found to do this is to have two layers (one red and one blue) that are in the same position, and then toggle the visibility of the two layers (something NN *does* allow).

BTW, I would love for someone to show me I'm wrong on this because I think it's a pain.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2532828
You will not be able to do this in a CGI or Perl script unless the perl.exe is installed on a client machine.  Javascript and CSS is the only way other than using layers.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mayhew
ID: 2532860
Hi Mark,

Do you know a way to do this in NN using javascript and css, i.e. not layers?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2532897
Without layers?  Nope...  I imagine you might be able to do this with a mouseover event of sort...  Never tried though.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ey143
ID: 2533265
what is the differnce between a mask and a layer...while on the topic?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2535991
The mask filter takes all the transparent pixels in a visual object, sets them to a certain colour and creates a transparent mask from the nontransparent pixels. The syntax is:


STYLE="filter:mask(Color=color)"
where Color is the colour to be used for the mask.

The <layer> element (currently only supported by the Navigator component of Netscape Communicator) allows discrete 'layers' of documents to be produced. It was introduced in Navigator 4.0, pre-empting the widespread adoption of standards based positioning (using style sheets), as supported by Internet Explorer 4.0 (and also Navigator 4.0). The standards based style sheet positioning mechanism is preferable to use of the <layer> element.
layers can contain any normal HTML content and can be exactly positioned in (or even outside of) the browser window and be displayed overlapping one another to create complex layouts in HTML documents. There are two basic types of layers, one that is given a fixed position (using the <layer> element) and one that can be placed relative to its position in the flow of document text (using the <ILAYER> element). Each defined layer in a document can be controlled by JavaScript, to produce almost limitless visual effects.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oostwijk
ID: 2543033
That's not what I'm asking. I want to have an (preferable) cgi-script that can switch a font scaled text-string with another.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2543347
As I stated, unless you have the Perl.exe loaded on the client, you will not be able to do this with any functionality.  How do you intend to initiate the function by a mouse over in the CGI?  Do you know of any secret modules or functions that perform the MouseOver?  You do know that you can embed JavaScript in a perl script don't you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oostwijk
ID: 2544200
ok, this will do.. tnx
0