Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Icons & ActiveX Dlls

Posted on 2000-02-15
9
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Is it possible to retrieve an Icon from and ActiveX DLL (I know its possible from an ActiveX EXE, but using the standard methods (see Q185883 on MSDN) using ExtractIcon API I cant get any icons. I have written an ActiveX Dll and specified an icon for it in the project properties page, but ExctactIcon draws a blank.
Anybody succesfully done this in the past, or is VB just conning me by letting me specify an icon for the DLL ?
0
Comment
Question by:paulstamp
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MTroutwine
ID: 2524171
Go to vbAccelerator at http://www.vbaccelerator.com/ do a search on Icon Extractor.  You will find an Icon Extractor utility that will extract Icons from DLLs and EXEs.  It also comes with the source code!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MTroutwine
ID: 2524174
You can also just download the file directly from this URL.  By the way this is free the code and application are free!

vbaccelerator.com/codelib/gfx/iconex6.zip

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2525354
In order to add icons to a DLL, you must add a resource file to the project.  The Resource Editor Add-In will allow you to do this.  Once the resource file is part of the project, add as many icons as you wish.  ExtractIcon() will then work with your DLL.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2526059
The Icon Extractor program will not extract the icon from an ActiveX DLL, however Erick37's suggestion about using a resource file does solve the problem.

Cheers Erick
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
olly_george earned 120 total points
ID: 2526187
ExtractIcon will work with your DLL if the icons are part of a resource file, added to the project.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2526193
Thanks, although Erick37 also came up with the same solution
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2527896
That's funny.
Olly got the points.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2527942
Sorry... dont know how to give points except in response to a direct answer. Is there a way of doing that ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2528275
Not a problem.
I think there is an "Accept Comment as Answer" option on the comment bars.  But I think you have to reject any pending answers first.
0