Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

make it lower case.

Posted on 2000-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Here is my script so far:

#!/usr/bin/perl
use CGI;

$query= CGI->new();
$email = $query->param('email');
$passwd = $query->param('password');

print "Content-type: text/html\n\n";


as you see, im taking an email and a password from a form submitted by the user. How do I make $email and $passwd lower case as a standard?
0
Comment
Question by:MAXcom
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RobWMartin
ID: 2523984
$email=~tr/[A-Z]/[a-z]/;
$passwd=~tr/[A-Z]/[a-z]/;
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RobWMartin earned 200 total points
ID: 2523990
or...
$email=lc($email);
$passwd=lc($passwd);
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 2523993
#try using the lc (lowercase) function:
$email = lc($email);
$passwd = lc($passwd);

#or simply
$email = lc($query->param('email'));
$passwd = lc($query->param('password'));

if that is what you mean. Unless you mean something else with "standard"?

Greetz,
Abel

0
 

Author Comment

by:MAXcom
ID: 2523995
looks good to me. thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RobWMartin
ID: 2524001
Further...
$email = lc $query->param('email');
$passwd = lc $query->param('password');

Aren't choices wonderful!

0