Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Do I need BIOS upgrade ?

Posted on 2000-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I want to use an FC-PPGA processor in my 9 months old 6BTM Chaintech m/board,
which is slot 1. So I need a slocket II
As the IWill Slocket which I have has voltage adjustment from 1.3v to 3.5v is using this set to 1.6v enough ? -or do I need a BIOS upgrade as well ?

PC is windows 98SE, BIOS is Award 4.51

Dan.
0
Comment
Question by:danM
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2524122
If your motherboard supports the processor you want to use you shouldn't need a Bios upgrade.
If you are going to use a plastic pin grid array you will need a adapter board
that is appropriate for the type of processor you are using
The board would be like the ones used for Celeron processors.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2524649
You can normally download a BIOS upgrade, and it is no big deal to do it. It certainly can't hurt. I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
ID: 2524659
danM,

<<I want to use an FC-PPGA processor in my 9 months old 6BTM Chaintech m/board,
which is slot 1. So I need a slocket II>>

Yes you do need a Slotket adapter, however this board, while has good overclocking qualities, is limited to 600MHz Slot 1 processor PII and Celeron, and for Pentium III, it is limited to the 450-500 range. The FC-PGA or FC-PPGA (Flip Chip) has a core voltage requirement of 1.6V.

<<I need a BIOS upgrade as well?>>

Chaintech does recommend in all cases that the Bios be upgraded. Keep in mind that you'll also need fully qualified PC-100 Sdram as well, and since this board supports overclocking with a front side bus up to 133, PC-133 won't be a bad idea.

Dennis

0
 

Author Comment

by:danM
ID: 2525006
RE: dew assoc answer --

I have the IWill slotket adapter which can indeed be set to 1.6v.  But it has, as far as I can see, no built in VRM.  So does setting the IWill adapter to 1.6v make the Chaintech m/board correctly supply the same 1.6v ? - when at present it supplies 2.0v to my Celeron ?

Dan
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2525439
danM, look in the intro section of the manual. The motherboard has its own switching module that regulates voltages in 0.1v increments from 1.8v to 3.5v. Th Slotket, presuming that you have checked this on the Chaintech site, should reduce the voltage to the necessary 1.6v.
0