Solved

help

Posted on 2000-02-15
8
123 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have had some many help me.I need someone to help me setting up the bios and my a drive is the only thing working....
0
Comment
Question by:tropi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tropi
ID: 2524031
i need help in setting up bios and getting my c drive back i only have a "A"drive right now. fdisk will not work .... i have had so many so many diffenrent ways. please help
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2524597
Go to your bios (hit f1, f2 or del on boot) then use the arrow keys to move the selector to the auto detect text, click it and the drive will be found. Now boot normally with a boot disk and run fdisk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropi
ID: 2524630
i have said this many time. i can boot to a boot disk but it only will go to a "A"prompt from there i type in fdisk and it comes up dos verison is wrong. i called the computer company i bought it from a few mins ago and they said it usally has 7.0 dos on it. i do not know anything ab out 7.0 dos and i can not find it at anytime. i have 6.2 and it still will not reconzied it. i can get it to a "A" prompt but i can not get further than that.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Expert Comment

by:w00d
ID: 2524636
What brand and model is your computer?  Also, what type and version is the BIOS in your computer?  I'll better be able to walk you through the specific steps to re-detect your hard drives with that information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropi
ID: 2524657
i have a 1gig on a pen motherboard 133mh i can get to the bios the premiary and second all say none. i tried changing to auto but still will not work
i have icq if you need it 45834775
 
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
compmania earned 50 total points
ID: 2525272
Go to http://www.bootdisk.com and download the DOS bootdisk, use it and you should be able to run fdisk, if not try the W95a disk <- make sure it is the a ver.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2533562
tropi
you said the in the bios the primary and secondary say none and you tryed seting to auto and it still dont work
ok set them to auto and save and exit then use the boot disk that compmania told you to go make at  www.bootdisk .com
the fact that it was saying wrong dos version at first means all you need is a bootdisk of the right version
follow compmania's instructions .....James
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2533579
1 gig,133mhz, just bought it a couple months ago and computer co says it should use dos 7.0?????????????????sounds like a fairly old computer to me 95 or 96 model
you might download a win95b version while your at it ,just incase
0