Solved

webcheck.dll

Posted on 2000-02-15
13
1,424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Having had a VFAT error and reinstalling Win98 and Office2000 the following error appears when there has been no computer activity. Even when the close dialogue box has been activated this error reappears after a period of inactivity. Why and what to do?
'Explorer caused an exception 6d007fh in module Webcheck.dll @ 015f:78b32599'
0
Comment
Question by:xes
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2524306

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q235/7/50.ASP

Err Msg: "Explorer caused an exception 6d007fh in module Webcheck.dll"

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Internet Explorer version 5 for Windows 98

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SYMPTOMS
When you click Synchronize on the Tools menu in Internet Explorer, the "Items to Synchronize" dialog box may not contain any of your offline content. Instead, the following error message may be displayed:

There are no offline items to Synchronize.
In addition, you may receive the following error message while your computer is idle:
Explorer caused an exception 6d007fh in module Webcheck.dll at memory address



CAUSE
This issue can occur if your Webcheck.dll file is not the version included with Internet Explorer 5. For example, this issue can occur if your Webcheck.dll file is from Internet Explorer 4.01 SP2 (version 4.72.3110.0).



RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue, reinstall Internet Explorer 5.



MORE INFORMATION
If you run the Internet Explorer 5 Repair option while you are experiencing the symptoms noted above, the following error message occurs:

Internet Explorer could not be repaired. Please run Setup again to reinstall all components.
If you click Details, the following error message occurs:
Internet Explorer 5 cannot be repaired due to the following errors:

Version x.xx.xxxx.xxxx of file Webcheck.dll exists, but the version needs to be greater than 5.0.yyyy.yyyy.
For additional information about the Internet Explorer Repair tool, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q194177 Description of the Internet Explorer Repair Tool

Additional query words:

Keywords : kbenv kberrmsg msiew98
Version : WINDOWS:5
Platform : WINDOWS
Issue type : kbprb
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2524504
Listening!
0
 

Author Comment

by:xes
ID: 2526023
I have reinstalled IE5 twice but to no avail. The error still occurs !!
When trying to reinstall windows tells me that the uninstall feature or IE5 is not available
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2526565
Perhaps, try to inspect if you have checked the following settings, unchecked the box: -

At the IE5 browser, Tools, Internet options, Advanced tab, Browsing
[ ] Enable offline items to be synchronized on a schedule

Go to the Tools, synchronized, Setup, On idle Tab,
Unchecked the box for [ ] Synchronize the selected items while my computer is idle.

See if it could be solved.     pslh
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2526760
did you try this part of the information above??

Version x.xx.xxxx.xxxx of file Webcheck.dll exists, but the version needs to be greater than 5.0.yyyy.yyyy.
For additional information about the Internet Explorer Repair tool, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q194177 Description of the Internet Explorer Repair Tool
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2527211
Do this
When you try to repair IE expand the box and write down all dlls that it's complaining about.
Use the find menu to search for those dlls and ocxs
Mostly youll find 2 of each.
One in ?\windows\system
One in ?\windows\vcm
There may also be an errant one elsewhere.

In the find box right click the item and go to prop/version.
The right version will be in the vcm folder,most likely.
Make a note of where the new versions are.

You cannot copy/paste or overwrite to sys folder.

Use SFC to extract the new dlls (from VCM folder) to system folder.
Restart after you have installed all.

For good measure, after reboot, go to controlP/add/remove and repair IE.

All procedures being followed, it will work.

Be sure that you have the latest version of IE5 installed.
If not, download and install first, before doing the above.

IE5 setup doesn't install the new dlls in  sys folder. You need to do it manually.
Worked for me. (Of course I spent some time on it before coming up with this).




0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:xes
ID: 2538151
QUESTION FOR CENTERV
Re comment from centerv
Followed instructions as suggested. Whilst the error message has gone I am now not able to view any web page. Once connected every page givesthe same error message " this page cannot be displayed" How does one uninstall IE5 completely and then reinstall it 'fresh'  as I have reinstalled IE5 a few times now and nothing seems to change. Can I go back to IE4 and would there be any advantage to doing this?
QUESTION FOR BRIANCASSIN
Re your suggested fix
Why did Microsofts resolution not work ?
This is the second MS product support suggested fix that hasn't worked
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 100 total points
ID: 2538207
xes, try the following:

1. Install Windows Media Player. Latest version is 6.4 <Windows Update>

========================================

2. Incorrect security settings:

A. Quit Internet Explorer (if it is running).

B. Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click Internet Options.

C. Click the Advanced tab.

D. Scroll down to the Security section.

E. Click to clear the Use PCT 1.0 and Use TLS 1.0 check boxes.

F. Click OK.


========================================
3. This can occur if the following registry key is missing or corrupted:
   HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2

1. Start Registry Editor (Regedit) via Start, Run.
 
2. Locate the following registry key:
 
   HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2
 
3. Export the Winsock2 key for backup purposes, and then delete the Winsock2 key by clicking it and then pressing DELETE. Confirm that you want to delete the key, and then quit Registry Editor.
 
4. Uninstall Dial-Up Networking:
 
   a. Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click Add/Remove Programs.
 
   b. Click the Windows Setup tab.
 
   c. Click Communications, click Details, and then click to clear the Dial-Up Networking check box.
 
   d. Click OK, and then click OK.
 
5. After you uninstall Dial-Up Networking, restart the computer.
 
6. Reinstall Dial-Up Networking:
 
   a. Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click Add/Remove Programs.
 
   b. Click the Windows Setup tab.
 
   c. Click Communications, click Details, and then click to select the Dial-Up Networking check box.
 
   d. Click OK, and then click OK.
 
7. After you reinstall Dial-Up Networking, restart the computer.
 
This rebuilds the Winsock2 key in the registry.

========================================

This error message can occur for any of the following reasons:
 
 - Multiple copies of the Wsock32.dll file are installed on your computer.
 
 - An incorrect version of the Wsock32.dll file is installed on your computer.
 
 - If you try to view a file (file://) you do not have permissions to view.
 
 - Intermittent connection problems, low system resources, and dropped
   connections while attempting to load the Web page.
 
 - You are using America Online as your Internet service provider, and there is
   not a Dial-Up Adapter installed along with the AOL Adapter.
 
 - Unable to resolve the DNS name, or the DNS server returned an error.
 
 - Corrupted cookies can also cause this issue with Internet Explorer 5.
 
 - The Internet Explorer connection settings for the dial-up connection are
   configured to use a proxy server.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
To resolve this issue, use the appropriate method:
 
Verify DNS Server Settings
--------------------------
 
Verify your DNS Server settings with your network administrator, and make sure
the DNS servers are working properly.
 
Rename the Additional Wsock32.dll Files
---------------------------------------
 
1. Click Start, point to Find, and then click Files Or Folders.
 
2. In the Named box, type "wsock32.dll" (without the quotation marks), and then
   click Find Now.
 
3. Rename any copy of the Wsock32.dll file that is not located in the
   Windows\System folder. To rename a file, right-click it, type the new file
   name, and then press ENTER.
 
Replace the Wsock32.dll File
----------------------------
 
1. Restart Windows 95, press the F8 key when you see the "Starting Windows 95"
   message, and then choose Safe Mode Command Prompt Only from the Startup menu.
   For Windows 98, restart your computer, press and hold down the CTRL key after
   your computer completes the Power On Self Test (POST), and then choose Safe
   Mode Command Prompt Only from the Startup menu.
 
2. Rename the Wsock32.dll file in the Windows\System folder to Wsock32.old Note
   that this assumes you do not have a file named Wsock32.old. If you do have a
   file by this name, use a file name extension that is not currently in use.
 
3. Restart Windows 95/98 normally.
 
4. Extract a new copy of the Wsock32.dll file from your original Windows 95/98
   CD-ROM or floppy disks into the Windows\System folder. For information about
   how to extract a file, please see the following article in the Microsoft
   Knowledge Base:
 
   Q129605 How to Extract Original Compressed Windows Files
 
5. Restart your computer.
 
Viewing a File (file://) You Do Not Have Permissions to View
------------------------------------------------------------
 
Contact your system administrator to obtain permissions to view the appropriate
file.
 
Connection Problems, Low Resources, Dropped Connections
-------------------------------------------------------
 
If you have connection problems, or dropped connections, try again until you
successfully establish a good connection. If your computer's system resources
are low, close uneeded programs, or restart your computer.
 
Corrupted Cookies
-----------------
 
The workaround is to delete the contents of the Cookies folder, but doing this
may cause you to lose customization on some Web sites. You may want to move the
contents of the Cookies folder temporarily, try connecting to the Internet, and
then move the cookies back a few at a time to determine which ones are
corrupted.
 
Reconfigure the Proxy Server Settings in Internet Explorer
----------------------------------------------------------
 
To reconfigure your proxy server settings:
 
1. In Internet Explorer, click Internet Options on the Tools menu.
 
2. Click the Connections tab.
 
3. Select the dial-up connection, and then click the Settings button.
 
4. Clear the Automatically detect settings and Use proxy server check boxes are
   not selected.

========================================

This error message can also occur for the following reason:

The PCT (Private Communications Technology) 1.0, SSL (Secure Socket Layer)2.0, or SSL 3.0 security check box is not selected.

To correct this behavior, use the appropriate method:
 
Method 1
--------
 
1. Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double- click
   Internet.
 
2. Click the Advanced tab.
 
3. Under Security, click one of the following check boxes to select it:
 
    - PCT 1.0
    - SSL 2.0
    - SSL 3.0
 
4. Click OK
 
Method 2
--------
 
1. In Internet Explorer, click Internet Options on the Tools menu.
 
2. On the Connectiones tab, click LAN Settings.
 
3. Under Proxy Server, click Advanced.
 
4. Type the appropriate proxy server address and port in the Secure box, click OK, click OK, and then click OK again.




0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2538302
Hi xes

To answer your questions directly,
MS has not made it very easy to uninstall IE5 without following specific steps.

If you upgraded to IE5 from the Windows update site, go to it.

After the read of your disk, click on Show Installed Updates.

Scroll to the IE5 update, and there should be an uninstall option.

When IE5 is removed, IE4 stays in place.

If you dont have the above option, print out the instructions from the following link, and proceed.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q217/3/44.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

If you uninstall IE5 and reinstall, between those procedures I would recommend that you

Boot to dos
At the prompt type in  
scanreg/fix   and repair registry.

I would also look at some of dew_associates comments and uninstall the dialup or whatever network you have, and any other items directly related to IE before the reinstall.
Reconfigure after reinstallation.

As to if its worth it, well...
It wont go away. It does have some great features over IE4 and its very much integrated with the other MS apps.
I personally like it for the most part.

In my opinion, you'll be forced to go to it one way or another for various reasons,  but I am finding Win98se very buggy with IE5.

Everyone's machines being different, sometimes its difficult to find the right level of stability, but you are dealing with new (beta?) software releases including Office, and I for one
would find a comfort zone with some of the minor bugs and keep an eye out for patch releases.

Of course, the last is my opinion only.

Report what you do or how you made out.

centerv






0
 

Author Comment

by:xes
ID: 2573972
Whilst dew_associates resolved the final problem it was centerv's method that removed the original error and credit must obviously be given where it is due. Please advise how one can allocate points and grades to two people? In this regard I would allocate a gradeA and 100 points to centerv as well. Thank you both. Whilst the problem is resolved I am still none the wiser why the problem occurred and how to avoid it in the future!!!!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2574267
I have asked E&E staff to handle this for you XES!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:threeps99
ID: 2574305
xes,

If you have already accepted another answer, the easiest way is to post
another question for this expert.

In the title put "For <ExpertName>"

In the body of the question put "For your help in <the Question URL>"

Hope this helps.

Ian
Community SUpport @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2575200
xes

Thanks for the vote of confidence.

Glad it all worked for you.

As to why?  It's a pc.

You fix it and go on until the next glitch.

Good luck

centerv
0