Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

scalar question

Posted on 2000-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi there, I'm new to Perl.
How do I remove the last character of a scalar?
For example, I have
$temp = "1234\n";
I want to get rid of the '\n', is there a function, or a regular operation to do that?
Thanks much.
0
Comment
Question by:kitwei
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
maneshr earned 60 total points
ID: 2524412
try this.

$temp=chomp($temp);

OR

$temp=~ s/\n//g;

OR

$temp=chop($temp)
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2524490
#You mean
chomp($temp);
#or
chop($temp);
0
 

Author Comment

by:kitwei
ID: 2524588
chomp and chop don't need to be assigned to $temp again, else I get nothing, but they all work.
thanks
0