Solved

"Lost Network Neighborhood and files after aborting NIC installation"

Posted on 2000-02-15
19
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
The installation of a Network Interface card and associated protocols, etc. was aborted before the installation was completed.  Now every time you boot up you get the Windows Registry or System.INI can't find file message.  Here's the files each message refers to :
VNETSUP.VXD
VREDIR.VXD
DFS.VXD
As you "press any key" to get through the errors messages Windows continues to boot up and then you get a message "Unable to load DLL, system can't find file, MS Network".  Here's the DLL in question:
MSNP32.DLL
Needless to say the network connection won't work and Network Neighborhood is not on the desktop.  If I go into the Device Manager or click on the network icon in the Control Panel, I can see the NIC, drivers, etc.  Also, removing or unistalling the NIC and reinstalling didn't work.
My Questions:
1.) What happened?
2.) What's the best way to replace these files (just copy them from another PC and transfer them to the proper directory on the PC in question).
3.) What do these files do?
4.) How do you get the Network Neighboorhood back.  Or is one of these files it?
Bottom line: what's the best way to correct the problem.
Please help!
Thanks; I sure would appreciate it.
Joe Boyd
0
Comment
Question by:JoeBoyd
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2525085
1/ go into control panel/network, remove anything you have in there (nic card, Tcp/ip, everything), close, reboot, then go back in and install

1/client       for ms network
2/protocol   tcp/ip, netbui, ipx, and reboot
3/ if the error messages are gone, then reinstall your nic
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 2525131
Start in safe mode (hit F8 on boot and select safe mode) Start, settings, control panel, system, device manager. Remove all instances of the network card and then proceed with oldgreyguy's recommendation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeBoyd
ID: 2525280
I'm sorry, I guess I'm a little confused yet.  So I should remove the network card in the Device Manager and go into Control Panel|Network and delete all clients, protocols.  Do all of this in Safe Mode? Then reboot back into regular mode and add the client and protocols back and then install the network card drivers??
Thanks again; I DO appreciate this
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 2526348
There are two possible reasons for your problem:

= More than one driver is installed for your network card. This prevents either of them from working properly. The only way that you can see both drivers in the device manager is in safe mode. In normal mode windows will hide duplicates.

= A protocol or service has not been properly installed. To allow windows to re-install it you need to remove it and add it back in.

Use safe mode to remove the hardware driver and use normal mode to remove any left over networking software components.

BTW if the card is PCI you may want to try it in a different slot. This offers different pnp resources and will convince windows that it's 'new'
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2526832
Have you run System Fike Checker to replace any files that may be damaged?
Go to Start/Run
Type in SFC and hit ok
You'll need the CD if you dont have a folder at C/windows/options/cabs.

Also reboot in safe mode.
Go to sytem properties/device manager
Expand all + and do away with any hardware you dont have in your system.
Remove all duplicate hardware, and let windows reinstall at bootup.
Remove the NICs.
Reboot.

Download a copy (free from MS) of RegClean, if you dont  already have it, and use it to clean up Reg. Basic maintenance.

I would try to repair the system before going much further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeBoyd
ID: 2527433
One quick follow-up please?
1.) What happened with Network Neighborhood on the desktop?  Does this appear after I re-install everything.  I thought that was there whether a NIC was installed or not?  The icon is not on the desktop anywhere.  Did what happen remove this icon?  Thanks again; I really do appreciate everyone's help.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2527470
yes and yes.
When you get up and runing again all configered, NN will be there.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 150 total points
ID: 2527686
Joe, not to take anything away from what has been posted here, as there are allot of good comments, there has been a defined procedure for you to follow in order to correct this problem. With that, here is a step by step for you that will correct the entire problem and restore the Network Neighborhood Icon.

1. Shut the PC down and remove the network card.

2. Now boot into safemode.

3. Go into Control Panel, Networking and remove all of the netowkr components that are shown in the small window. Close the Network window.

4. Now go into Add/Remove Programs, Windows Setup, communications.

5. Uncheck all of the boxes. Now close Add/Remove Programs.

6. Now, while in Control Panel, click the System icon and go into device manager. Expand the modem area and remove the modem. If there are multiple entries, remove them all.

7. Now expand the Network Adapters area and remove ALL entries.

8. Now close device manager and control panel.

9. Reboot the system and before windows starts, tap the F8 key and this time choose command prompt only.

10. Change directories to \Windows\Command.

11. At the prompt, type SCANREG/FIX and touch enter. When scanreg is done, reboot normally. Windows will find you modem and install it.

12. Now go into Control Panel, Add/Remove Programs and reinstall your communications components that you want, especially dialup networking.

13. Now configure your modem and dialup networking as you normally would to dial and ISP etc and test it. If this is working correctly, then proceed.

14. Shut the PC down and install the network card and start the PC and load the drivers for the card.

15. Now configure your networking components, such as the logon type you need such as Windows Logon or Client for Microsoft Networks as well as the protocols you need.

16. Depending on the type of network, you may need to install your TCP/IP data such as the IP address and subnet etc.

Let me know how you make out!

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeBoyd
ID: 2527998
Thank you Dennis for your step by step procedure.  I appreciate it.  I am not using a modem, so I guess I can just ignore those steps; we're connecting directly to an "inhouse" network that someone in the office building is providing.

My main followup QUESTION:
1.) Can I remove the NIC drivers in the Device Manager and the Network Software Components under Control Panel|Networking in Safe Mode.  I believe bartsmit recommended removing the NIC drivers in Safe Mode and the Network software components in Normal Mode.  Comments on this?  

Thanks so much again; I really appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2528042
Remove all in safemode. A failed installation at times creates ghost devices in device manager, so using safemode will enable you to see these ghosted devices.

As for dialup networking, this must be installed as well, even though no modem is present. There are protocols that you will need that require this part of the installation.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thammond
ID: 2528545
The .vxd drivers are being called by the registry.  The dll is either being called by win.ini or system.ini.  The safest thing to do is reinstall windows however I have solved similar problems by using regedit.  Making a mistake with the regedit options can destroy your os so be careful.  Start regedit and find VNETSUP.VXD VREDIR.VXD DFS.VXD.  When the references to those files are found delete the reference.  Then search for MSNP32.DLL with regedit and delete any references to the file.  Any of the files that are not found in regedit search for them in the two ini files listed above.  When all the references are deleted, reboot the system.  Then goto control panel / Network and reinstall the networking protocols and adapters that you need. I have walked many people through this on several occassions and it has worked well.  GOOD LUCK
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2528671
thammond, you've been logged on to this site nearly a year without having either asked or answered a question in 10 months, and now you simply block a question with a proposed answer that should have, at the very least, been posted as a comment.

If you don't know what the site recommendations are, I suggest that you read them and find out. Your blocking this question removes it from the view of experts who may be able to provide a finite answer to this problem.

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeBoyd
ID: 2529509
Sorry Thammond but I really wanted to accept and award the points to Dennis (Dew Associates). His detailed step by step procedure was the most helpful and was about 85% right on the mark.  I fixed the problem today right after Dennis (dew associates)last comment before yours.  I appreciate you responding though - thanks.  But in all fairness I really need to award the points to Dennis.

I hope this opens it back up so Dennis (dew assoicates) can make a "Proposed Answer" so I can award him the points.  I will then comment about what I meant by the 85% and give the details on my experience with this problem.
Thanks,
Joe Boyd
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeBoyd
ID: 2529529
Sorry everyone, I'm still a little new at this.  I see I can use the "Comments" and accept them as answers.  

Dennis,
Your step by step procedure was right on and helped me almost 100% of the way.  I really appreciated the step by step procedure.  I like the details and I also want to thank you for responding so quickly to my last comment.

I followed everything in your procedure exactly and it worked except references to two of the files in question weren't removed from the registry: VNETSUP.VXD and DFS.VXD still kept showing up in messages during boot up after removing the NIC, drivers, and network components.  This was after running Scanreg/Fix.  I even ran Regclean after this and the messages still showed up.  I did a search on the System.ini file and no references to these files was in it.  I then used regedit (nervously) and found the references in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE|System|CurrentControlSet|Services|Vxd|Vnetsup (and DFS) folders.  I deleted the entries.  Now it booted up fine with no error messages.  I then reinstalled the NIC card physically and the drivers and the network components like your procedure said and everything worked great!!

Thanks, you helped me immensely and I learned a lot in the process.  I really appreciate it!
Joe Boyd
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2529660
Well done Joe...including the regedit! I would have pointed to that if need be, but you found it on your own.. Again, well done!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thammond
ID: 2530067
This is not the place to spam here and it is a place to solve eachothers problems.  However since dew associates is interested in flaming me in on a bb then I feel it is necessary for me to point out to dew associates and the rest of the group that he did not 100% solve the problem and in fact my answer had to be incorporated into solving the problem.  " I would have pointed to that if need be" is not a 100% correct answer.  I did not post it as a comment because I knew that my sollution was a 100% fix.

All in All Joe I am glad your situation is rectified and 85% is not 100% :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2531205
Thammond, your comments aren't worth the time to respond to them. I suggest that you visit the home page and the help desk and read how to answer a question. Not only was your "answer" incomplete, it suggests that the questioners best solution is to reformat the drive. As you can see this was unnecessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeBoyd
ID: 2532162
One last comment from me if you all don't mind.  Actually Dew Accociates (Dennis) did more or less help me solve my problem 100% of the way and that was the key.  I used every bit of information he provided me to fix the problem, and this was before I received the information from thammond (I saw his comment after I got back and the problem was already resolved).  True, Dew Associates, didn't provide every complete detail that it turned out I needed, BUT, because of his step by step procedure (which I followed 100% of the way), in conjunction with the knowledge I had, did solve my problem 100%.  Thus, from my perspective they should get 100% of the credit.  Also, Dennis' procedure "led" me to the missing 15% if you will, because it triggered the knowledge I had on what to do.  So again, in my mind this all adds up to 100%  Thanks again.  
P.S.
I'm really not trying to blast anyone; I'm just trying to explain things from my viewpoint better.  Once again, I really do appreciate everyone's comments and help.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2533714
Not a problem Joe...the bottom line no matter what is that you solved the problem and you were able to glean some info for the future.
0