Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wizard as main window of application

Posted on 2000-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How do I go about using the MFC AppWizard to create a dialog application where this main window dialog is a wizard? Is it enough to change:

CMyAppDlg : public CDialog to CMyAppDlg : public CPropertySheet as well as changing CDialog to CPropertySheet in ctors and message maps? Any guidance on this or sources of sample code is much appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:davev
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Subramanya
ID: 2525118
There is a seperate Dialog based application option during the creation of the new project .go through it
0
 

Author Comment

by:davev
ID: 2525454
I know there is a dialog based option, but the resulting code is derived from CDialog, which is not a wizard by default. So the question remains: Can I simply change all derivations from CDialog to CPropertySheet in all the generated code?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:krisp
ID: 2525609
I am interested in knowing this
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
waseemanis earned 80 total points
ID: 2525958
Instead of calling the CMyAppDialog in the initinstance, you call your wizard sheet. Simple..That is if you have derived a class from CPropertySheet and added all the pages to it.why are you so inclined on changing the CDialog derivative..??

Luck,
Waseem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sadhu
ID: 2526885
Please look at following artical

http://journal.iftech.com/articles/9911_webb_wizard/

Sadhu
0