Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

telnet apache

Posted on 2000-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have just set up linux RedHat 6.0 with apache. I can telnet into apache but when I am asked for login and password my RedHat login and password are not accepted. How do I reset or find out my apache login and password?
0
Comment
Question by:alanhll
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
laeuchli earned 150 total points
ID: 2525232
I would bet that you are trying to login with root. This is not allow due to security.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bernardh
ID: 2552654
if you want to telnet to your server as root, remove /etc/securetty file.
0