Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Large size images

Posted on 2000-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
A friend told me that there is a special version of photoshop for outdoor work. Is it true?
0
Comment
Question by:alkomy
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
forkbeard earned 400 total points
ID: 2525639
What do you mean for outdoor work?  For working on images of outdoors or for working on a laptop outside.
Regardless I think you are being tricked by your friend.

As far as I know there are three versions of Photoshop: LE, Academic and Full (professional)

Academic and Full are the same thing but the licensing is different.  Academic is only offered to students or educational institutions.

LE is a somewhat watered down "Limited" version of Photoshop.

You can see the differences at the Adobe sites:

http://www.adobe.com/products/photoshople/main.html

http://www.adobe.com/products/photoshop/main.html

Then of course there is a Demo version but I don't think that needs explaining.

forkbeard
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 2533911
Waterproof Photoshop?????
0
 

Author Comment

by:alkomy
ID: 2548575
Dear Forkbeard
Thanks for answer
I mean large size images.
Your answer is perfect.
Thanks again.
0