Solved

MSGSRV32.EXE   4.0.0.1112   Jan 12, 1999

Posted on 2000-02-15
25
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I need a copy of the following file, to attempt to resolve a user's error message when he browses for device drivers. He has tried version 4.00.1111. He can't upgrade to Windows 98 because some in-house written software doesn't work with it. Please advise if someone knows where to download this file:

MSGSRV32.EXE   4.0.0.1112   Jan 12, 1999

I am looking for the file only, and not for information concerning the error message.

I don't have access to the computer, it is in another city, and the user has asked me if I can obtain that particular Windows 95 file, even though he is continuing with other troubleshooting.

His exact error message is "MSGSRV caused a general protection fault in module: msgsrv32.exe
 at  0001:00000019"


0
Comment
Question by:tskelly082598
  • 9
  • 8
  • 4
  • +3
25 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2525239
Many people are experiencing problems which they can trace back to Msgsrv32. But Msgsrv32 is not the cause. Some info on Msgsrv32:
Msgsrv32.exe is a program (Windows 32-bit message server) that performs several background functions necessary for Windows operation.
These functions include:
Load installable Windows drivers at startup and unload them at shutdown
Run the shell program (usually Explorer.exe) and re-run the shell if it fails to respond
Mediate Plug and Play messages among various parts of the operating system
Coordinate automatic responses to Setup programs. This includes checking whether a Setup program has improperly overwritten Windows files, and optionally restoring the Windows versions of those files
Display the initial logon dialog box if networking is enabled
Play the system startup and shutdown sounds

Usually these messages appear on shutdown

What is the exact error message?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 2525273
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 2525277
To Rayt33:Thank you for your quick response and  for the information. I am looking for that particular file only in response to this question, and not for information concerning the error messages.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2525301
I wish I could point you to the download but on Microsoft's site this is the info they give for the file. And I am assuming you already found that.

A supported fix that corrects this problem is now available from Microsoft, but it has not been fully regression tested and should be applied only to systems experiencing this specific problem.
To resolve this problem, contact Microsoft Product Support Services to obtain the fix. For a complete list of Microsoft Product Support Services phone numbers and information on support costs, please go to the following address on the World Wide Web:

       http://www.microsoft.com/support/supportnet/overview/overview.asp

  The English-language version of this fix should have the following file attributes or later:

     File name      Version      Date
     ----------------------------------------
     MSGSRV32.EXE   4.0.0.1112   Jan 12, 1999
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 2525307
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 2525312
To Rayt333: Thanks again. That must be the  source of the user's request for that file.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2525324
Does it have to be only that version? or any later version?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2525326
Also has he tried to copy that file from Win98??
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 2525344
Rayt333: Yes, it has to be that version. Yes, he has tried the Windows 98 version, and another Windows 95 version. Once he tried that file, if it doesn't work, that troubleshooting step will be finished. He continues to troubleshoot the problem.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2525538
MS Support will authorize a download of this file based upon a telephone call to support along with the key code and Win95 ID.
Dennis
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kishk91
ID: 2525731
Hi guys...
this might sound funny .. but from my XP this msgsrv32 error come from the sound card drivers and direct sound...
try botting in safe mode and remove the sound card from the device manager then reboot again in normal mode and reinstall the card..

Good luck
kishk91
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kishk91
ID: 2525732
Hi guys...
this might sound funny .. but from my XP this msgsrv32 error come from the sound card drivers and direct sound...
try botting in safe mode and remove the sound card from the device manager then reboot again in normal mode and reinstall the card..

Good luck
kishk91
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2527738
TS, post your email address and I will send you a secure FTP URL for the download as well as the password to unpack the file.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 2528039
Dennis: Use terryfree@altavista.com

Thanks.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2528068
On its way!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 2528225
File downloaded was version 4.00.1111, dated September 24, 1996, not the requested file version 4.00.1112, dated January 1999.

dew_associates: Thanks anyway for unsuccessfully trying to get me the file. After downloading and
entering the password, that file when extracted was the same version, 4.00.1111, dated 8/24/1996. I was asking for 4.00.1112, dated January 1999.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 2528236
File downloaded was version 4.00.1111, dated September 24, 1996, not the requested file version 4.00.1112, dated January 1999.

dew_associates: Thanks anyway for unsuccessfully trying to get me the file. After downloading and
entering the password, that file when extracted was the same version, 4.00.1111, dated 8/24/1996. I was asking for 4.00.1112, dated January 1999.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2528283
I've followed up with Microsoft's OEM support and should have the correct file shortly. I didn't want to download that fix and then try to send it as an attachment.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 500 total points
ID: 2528542
Terry, the correct file has been emailed to you!

Dennis
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 2528861
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2529078
Sorry for the canned email message Terry, my email was on auto-respond so that your file didn't sit and wait for me to get back.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tatoor
ID: 7924497
hi men,
dew associates can u send me the file ?
if u have the 4.00.1112 version it's impossible to get it!!

my mail : harissa.aaron@wanadoo.fr

Thank you i hope you will send me.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7925160
Soory Tatoor, that was 3 years ago!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 7925674
Talk about cleaning house :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7925816
Yeah, really!
0