[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Same image

Posted on 2000-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hello,

I have the same image at two places on my page. However the top image looks clearer. Now I am wondering if this is common, or if there is something wrong with my monitor.
Please see an example of this at:  http://www.internations.net/nl/wimkerk/
0
Comment
Question by:wimkerk
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
eal4 earned 600 total points
ID: 2525350
wimkerk,
I just looked at your page with 800 x 600, 16 bit color. both images appear the same. Try degausing your monitor. This may clear it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 2525650
I can't see any difference either.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2526284
..me too :-) Wim, it seems your monitor needs a bit adjustment. Typically the convergence (in your case vertically) goes out of synch on some monitors. Try first to adjust it in the center of the screen and then look if you can also make it better for the borders. This might fail, though, if your monitor is not so good or already aged. The best result will you get with high contrast images (e.g. a html page with white background and 4 vertically spaced lines (red, green, blue) and the same also horizontally).

Ciao, Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:wimkerk
ID: 2529640
eal4: thanks, I just degaused my monitor and everything looks fine now.

Thank you to forkbeard and Mike. I know now that my page will also look o.k. on other monitors.

Wim
0