Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

password help!

Posted on 2000-02-15
6
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I am a beginner in Visual C++. I need some help urgently. I have two edit boxes in a dialog box. Also there is an OK and CAncel button. In one I am supposed to enter a password and in the other I need to confirm the password(that is I type that password once again). If the two passwords match on pressing the OK button then it is fine, else I need a message box which pops up saying that the passwords entered are not same and that we need to check the two passwords once again. Also, if any of the two boxes are blank we need a message box to say that password needs to be entered. On pressing the Cancel button I should be back in the same window with the fields for password and password confirmation cleared. Could someone please help me with writing this code please.


Could someone help me out on this fast please!
0
Comment
Question by:gopalanravi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ScottyDawg
ID: 2526225
As a starter, you can set a style on the edit box to be Password (so every character typed is shown as a star).

Secondly, you should call GetWindowText(...) on either edit box to see what has been typed.

And finally, we don't do homework.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mahno earned 100 total points
ID: 2526441
Hi gopalanravi,

U need to place to dialog form 2 Edit controls an 2 buttons. In Edit control propierties (right mouse buttom click -> propierties) set check "Password". Double click to OK button (with CTRL button pressed) U get:

void CPwdDlg::OnOk()
{
  // TODO: Add your control notification handler code here
}

add code:

  CString szEdit1, szEdit2;

  GetDlgItem(IDC_EDIT1)->GetWindowText(szEdit1);
  GetDlgItem(IDC_EDIT2)->GetWindowText(szEdit2);
   
  if (szEdit1.IsEmpty()) {
    MessageBox("Please enter password");
  } else if (szEdit2.IsEmpty()) {
    MessageBox("Please confirm password");
  } else if (szEdit1 != szEdit2) {
    MessageBox("Password mismatch!");
  } else {
    EndDialog(IDOK);
  }

Double click to Cancel button (with CTRL button pressed) U get:

void CPwdDlg::OnCancel()
{
  // TODO: Add your control notification handler code here
}

add code:
  GetDlgItem(IDC_EDIT1)->SetWindowText("");
  GetDlgItem(IDC_EDIT2)->SetWindowText("");
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ScottyDawg
ID: 2526482
Well at least I thought we didn't do homework!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mahno
ID: 2526631
Sorry, ScottyDawg :(
Next time I'll allow for you words

mahno
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ScottyDawg
ID: 2526636
;-)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2526675
Does this sound like homework?  Most introductory courses don't cover windows programming.
0