Solved

how to get the ip packet(data) pass through the computer?

Posted on 2000-02-15
27
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
   I want to write a program to protect my computer from being hacked by others,so how can i  moniter the ip packet data pass through my computer?

    And i also want to write a program like a sniffer to moniter the network,how can I 'hear'  the ip packet of  the net?
0
Comment
Question by:johnwa
27 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bryan7 earned 100 total points
ID: 2525664
I got a demo for that
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SteveWaite
ID: 2525816
You're so well endowed, bryan!
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnwa
ID: 2525900
what platform is the demo?
and has it source code?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RLancaster
ID: 2526686
we all want the demo :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2526954
I wouldent mind a demo :) actually, simple question Yes / No will be ok... WIth delphi 4s TCP IP section, is it easy to ping a server, to see if your connected to the internet?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AttarSoftware
ID: 2527389
Can I request the demo too?  ;O)

Tim.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2528123
yes it comes with source..

btw.. you all should tell me your email else I can't send it.. ;) weird that noone actually did.. =?

"WIth delphi 4s TCP IP section, is it easy to ping a server, to see if your connected to the internet?"

it's not the subject of the q. here.. but yes.. you can use Fpiette's TPing component for that..
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnwa
ID: 2529606
MR.bryan7,please send the demo to me,
my EMail is
      zheng_hua@163.net.
 thankx.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2530687
sorry.... Anything after YES... i shall ignore only wanted a yes no answer (i was talking delphi's 4 components...) Anyhow....

Pretty please with suger on top can i have the demo :) craig@tenerife1.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SteveWaite
ID: 2531391
I don't want to feel left out!
stevewaite@compuserve.com

Thanks Bryan.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:darkloser
ID: 2531403
Pls, bryan7 send me demo sources :)
darkloser@yahoo.com
rado@total-air.einet.bg

Thanks

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2531538
bryan... i think you have your hands full with this one :) Remember                 craig@tenerife1.com  :)....

Thankssss Craig C.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GoodTimes
ID: 2531927
I would hate to miss out all the fun,
bryan, can I have the demo too?
omri_ha@mishkei.org.il

thanks,
omri
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Gilril
ID: 2533905
Can you sned me a demo as well, Thank You
steve@gilril.freeserve.co.uk
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2537543
ok I've just sent it..
I'm sorry for the long delay..  I have a Radio Phone line at home and the max speed is 2400 bps.. (yeah bits/s) and sometimes I can't even get my email.. sometimes can't even connect.. and when I'm lucky I can download a few files from 0.1 to 0.4 k/s and browse some pages ( with images disabled of course hehhe ). Connection is better now.. it'll take just 10 minutes to send the demo.

bryan
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SteveWaite
ID: 2540635
we thank you bryan!
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnwa
ID: 2541001
thank you ,bryan7,i accept your comment as answer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2541051
thanks ! =) did it work ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AttarSoftware
ID: 2544214
Dang...too late?

tim@things.demon.co.uk

*sigh*

Tim.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2545885
OK got your email... and the program works great thanks all....  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=tipstricks&qid=10297304     <<does anyone think this is fair?..... Been to Community support about it...


Tim, if its ok with Bryan, i can pass the email on to you?....

Craig C.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wormboy__6
ID: 2683000
can someone please send the demo to me as well vbkann@hotmail.com

cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Masonok
ID: 2742730
Hi men!

May I have a copy of theese source codes too?

My e-mail : masonok@yahoo.com

Thanks in advance!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2743596
To put you all out of your misery..... I uploaded the file :)

http://tenerife1.com/cjc/sniffer.zip  <<no need for email now!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wormboy__6
ID: 3395875
That url doesnt work, could you please send the project to vbkann@hotmail.com or place another link.

cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ugross
ID: 4172741
hi, im looking for this code as well, could anybody of u send it to me, pls mail me at ugross@bloomberg.net, cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:goaman
ID: 9141535
Hi All,

May I also have a copy of theese source codes please?

goaman3_1999@yahoo.com






Thanx anyway :)

GoaMan
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SteveWaite
ID: 9142793
just mailed sniffer.zip to:
goaman3_1999@yahoo.com, ugross@bloomberg.net

vbkann@hotmail.com does not exist

..........anyone else?

Regards
Steve
0