Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I want to make a non-rectangle form.

Posted on 2000-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I want to make a non-rectangle form in VB, I think place a Bitmap on the form and make color which I want to let it dispear on the form is a better way to do. But I'm not able to do this myself, who can help me,please? Thanks very much.
0
Comment
Question by:prefix
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kamall earned 100 total points
ID: 2525484
Put these declarations in a module .BAS:

     Public Declare Function CreateEllipticRgn Lib "gdi32" _
         (ByVal X1 As Long, ByVal Y1 As Long, ByVal X2 As Long, _
         ByVal Y2 As Long) As Long


     Public Declare Function SetWindowRgn Lib "user32" _
         (ByVal hWnd As Long, ByVal hRgn As Long, _
         ByVal bRedraw As Boolean) As Long


Put this code in a form:

Private Sub Form_Load()

         Show 'The form!
         SetWindowRgn hWnd, CreateEllipticRgn(0, 0, 300, 200), True

End Sub


Run the project!
Regards.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 2525488
No BITMAP required!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prefix
ID: 2525559
Oh,sorry!I didn't post my question clearly.I don't want to make a Rectangle or Elli form, I want to make a form like ICQ's star up pic or the K-jofol mp3 Player's.Not irregular form.
And thank you all the same.If you can solve this,please tell me the way.Thank you.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2525715
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prefix
ID: 2529697
Thank You.
0