Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Making nicer frames

Posted on 2000-02-15
7
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,

I recently made a site using homesite 4.5, but I can't seem to make the frames do quite what I want them to.

My site is

www.more-money.i-p.com

The frames have white lines in between them, which I can't get rid of. I have tried the options offered by homesite, but they are always there.

If I can't get rid of the lines all together I would like to blend the colours.

Regards
Marts
0
Comment
Question by:mj_cole
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2526526
you want to get rid of all frame borders?

<frameset ... BORDER="0" FRAMEBORDER="0" FRAMESPACING="0">

notice that these are attributes to the _frames_ start tag, and not _frame_, even though some browsers (and the HTML 4.0 spec) says '<frame ... frameborder="0">' should do the job.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jello
ID: 2528292
FYI...

you'll never be able to get rid of the space between frames in netscrape.

-jello
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgfranz earned 200 total points
ID: 2528393
jello, not true.  Look at www.temecularodrun.com/open.htm in NN, no borders in the frameset...

mj, in your frameset, I would do this;

<frameset  rows="100,*">
    <frame src="banners.html" name="Banners" frameborder=no border=no scrolling="No" noresize marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" bordercolor=Blue>
    <frameset  cols="150,*">
        <frame src="menu.html" name="Menu" frameborder=No border=no scrolling="No" noresize marginwidth="10" marginheight="10" bordercolor=Navy>
        <frame src="home.html" name="Base" frameborder=no border=no scrolling="Auto" noresize marginwidth="10" marginheight="10" bordercolor=Navy>
    </frameset>
</frameset>

Mark
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jello
ID: 2528584
mgfranz --
true, there are no borders in that page.  But that is an illusion created because the backgroud color and the from border default color are the same.

If you try to span a graphic across two frames (as in commonly done in tables), you will ot be able to avoid having a 1 pixel line run through it.

-jello
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2528833
trying to make graphics span across frames in Netscape is suicidal.  it's a commonly known bug that Netscape snaps frame sizes to its own values, and they do not necessarily fit your graphics.

I agree with Mark though, borderless frames is doable in Netscape.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2528852
jello, wrong again, the borders are set to "0".  If you look at the page source you will see that there is a background image used vertically that traverse's three frames, the toplink, index and bottomlink frames.  In NN the border tag is used in the frameseet, in IE the frameborder is called, or vice-versa...  It's IE I always have a problem with getting completely rid of the frame border.  It seems there is always a single pixel line seperator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mj_cole
ID: 2529429
Nice one, you hit the nail directly on the head.

Hope you enjoy your 50 points

Marts
0