Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

urgent

Posted on 2000-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have a Intel 21041 network card ad it isn't connecting to the net, could it be a problem in setup or is that network card not supported by linux mandrake?
0
Comment
Question by:Blasphmy
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Blasphmy
ID: 2525570
I have everything else working proporly exept my network card so this is verry important to me since i've been trying for two days straight

thanks.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2525680
Is that one of the on-the-motherboard implementations that use the 21041 chip? The Ethernet HowTo lists a number of Intel cards (and which driver works) but that controller isn't in the list.

According to the HowTo (howto.tucows.com/LDP/HOWTO/Ethernet-HOWTO-5.html#ss5.22),

"Note that the naming of the various Intel cards is ambiguous and confusing at best. If in doubt, then check the i8xxxx number on the main chip on the card or for PCI cards,use the PCI information in the /proc directory and then compare that to the numbers listed here."

So it wouldn't hurt to take a peek at /proc/pci and see what it has for the Ethernet. If you don't understand what to look for, paste those lines in a comment (usually three-five lines beginning with "Ethernet"). My reading of the blurb on Intel's page suggests to me that you may not be able to find a driver for it at the moment.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 2542802
Ok... Let's go from the beginning:

 Did you set Non-PNP OS in the BIOS?

 Does the kernel detect the board in the start-up?

 Did you probe it or select a module?

 What does the module tell about it?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Sokka earned 200 total points
ID: 2576170
WhenU recompile kernal check U have been provided by the option of Your network card. If it shows then U can say Yes and recompile. else U have to change the card
0