Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Print Directory

Posted on 2000-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is there any way to print the contents of a folder (file names) in Win9x ?
0
Comment
Question by:irvingp
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
clo1 earned 100 total points
ID: 2525906
You can try to capture the screen by pressing the "Print Screen" button on the keyboard when your windows explorer windows is active. And then open any graphic program and choose paste, then the explorer windows' content can then be print out.

P.s. Alt+Print = print the current  
                 active window (in case
                 you have multiple
                 windows opened)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bantams
ID: 2526566
alternatively you can open a command box
go to the directory you want to print
then type dir > dirlist.txt

where dirlist is any file name you want.
this will create a document in the active directory that you can open in notepad and then print.

this will print all contents and not just what is shown on the screen.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2526975
How to print a directory listing from Explorer Window

This tweak lets you right-click on any folder icon and tell Windows to print a list of all the
files and subfolders it contains.
1. Make a .bat file like so:

dir/s/oe %1 /o:gn > "%temp%\Dir Listing"
cd\
if not exist dirlist\NUL md dirlist
if exist c:\dirlist\Dirlist.txt  goto Two
move "%temp%\Dir Listing" c:\dirlist\Dirlist.txt
goto End
:Two
move "%temp%\Dir Listing" c:\dirlist\Dirlist2.txt
:End
cd dirlist
call nextfile Dirlist txt
cd\
c:\dirlist\%Highest%

This batch file will let you run before and installation creating "Dirlist.txt".
Then, again after an installation creating "Dirlist2.txt".
Then use a good file compare utility like I use, ExamDiff Pro. You can get the freeware
version or the Pro version at
http://www.nisnevich.com/ 

2. Open Windows Explorer, choose View, Options (or Folder Options), and click on the
File Types tab. Select File Folder, then click on Edit and New. Fill in the New Action
dialog box (put in any name you want, example "Print Directory Listing" and it will appear
on right click) and save your changes.

3. Right-click on any folder icon and choose Print Directory Listing to send a detailed
directory list to the newly created Dirlist directory/folder.

NOTE:
You can modify this .bat file to you liking, for instance:
The very first Dir command can be just [dir]
The /s shows you the sub-directories
The /oe tells it to arrange the files in acceding order by the extensions.

This is a great for before and after installation comparison.
Thank You Scott Pearce for re-writting this file for me.
You can download it Here

http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Troy/6883/batfiles.html

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 

Author Comment

by:irvingp
ID: 2529716
I found a shareware ($10) that does a good job with little hassle: Expprint,
downloaded from PC World online. Thanks anyway.

0