Solved

Networking

Posted on 2000-02-16
12
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Do i need a Hub if i wan to setup a network between two computers?
0
Comment
Question by:Eaddy Barnes
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dassa
ID: 2526344
No you don't.  If you have network cards that have BNC connector points you can use coaxial cable with two T connectors and two terminators to connect the computers together.  You can then expand the network as you get more computers by adding another cable and T connector and moving the terminator.  This is one of the most common forms of small network.  The cables and connectors can be purchased at nearly all electrical stores.  They are cheap enough.  

If your network cards only have RJ45 type connectors (like a telephone type connector only larger) you will either need a crossover cable (limited to only two computers) or a hub if you plan to expand.  Crossover cables can be purchased at nearly all electrical stores also and if you don't already know about them, and have the gear, it is a lot cheaper to just go and buy one.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jvreeland
ID: 2571322
can't you even do this with a printer cable with direct cable connection?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2581158
you can use a coble that connects the printer ports betwenn two PCs.  That is not a printer cable.  Printer cables have a centronics connector on the printer end.  Go with the RJ45 and a crossover cable as Drassa suggested.   Direct cable connect is possible but is certainlly slower.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jvreeland
ID: 2582098
im assumeing he has no network card.
giveing him simplest soloution.

of course it is faster with a nic.

he prob already has usb, why not use it?

as long as all your doing is a little printer and small file size shareing, it should get you by.

If you dont want easiest way then absoulty install a nic in each machine. net gear is good for a cheap one, 3com is good for more money. get youself a small hub.

3com has a cool little kit i got my sister, came with 2 nics and a 4 port hub.  You could get a cross-over and go direct, but check the price of the kit.  You may spend about same amount either way and it would be cool to get a hub just in case you ever wanted to add on.  I bring my laptop to my sisters house and plug into the hub and we all surf the web through our proxy.

the easiest way is rarely the best way.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdiF
ID: 2621777
Ummm.... okay hehe =)

To keep things simple, all you need is two T10/100 ethernet cards (one per computer) and a CAT5 ethernet cable.

After that, the rest is all easy. Right now I have that type of networking with an additional ethernet card for my cablemodem in one computer, and I can share the internet, my printers, files, etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dassa
ID: 2622717
The cat5 ethernet cable mentioned by AdiF would have to be a crossover cable and this limits you to only two computers.  Far better to get combo cards with both RJ45 and BNC connectors for your Network cards.  With the BNC, cable is cheap and you can expand the network easily by extending the cable to the next computer and moving the terminator.  For most home situations coax cable will be sufficient.  Going with Cat5 and a hub is overkill.  You would rarely need the bandwidth unless you had a large number of power users on the network.  For game networking, coax is sufficient also.  The slight performance drop against cat5 is not worth the extra expense.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdiF
ID: 2624588
Blah, hehe cause I bought a 25 foot CAT5 cable for like only $25 and two T100 ethernet cards for like $60 each.

Networking stuff is cheap.
(These are Canadian prices)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jvreeland
ID: 2626141
yeah its not that much more.

Oh wait a minute isn't that the old stuff I see in our dumpster.  I take it back it is farrr cheaper check dumpsters behind right company and you are in luck.

But like he said it will work and serve you fine.

really though look at the kits they are cheap
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dassa
ID: 2627223
Can get coax for about .80c a metre and BNC NIC cards for $5 each.  So this is a cheap alternative.  Although a hub is fairly cheap and you can pick up stuff that has been thrown out from companies, that applies to both forms of network, and more likely to be coaxial types that are being replaced.  Horses for courses.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dassa
ID: 2627228
With respect to the original question, it is certainly not necessary to have a hub, but if you going to use cat5, you might as well pick up a small hub.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:roby_c
ID: 2630992
PC does not serve you 2 a HUB in order to only connect You can connect them directly using an intercrossed cable
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
RedMercury earned 50 total points
ID: 2636515
There is absolutely no need to for a hub to be used in order to network 2 PCs.

There are a number of ways this can be done and the main determining factor will be the distance between the PCs.

For PCs in close proximity to each other, they can be fitted with either BNC or UTP NICs and linked directly to each other.

PCs in separate locations would have to be fitted with modems and linked by a dial - up connection.

Drive, file and print sharing can then be set up to allow network access from either PC.
0