[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Giddi

Posted on 2000-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Does anybody know how to stretch an image vertically, so that the degree of stretch gradually decreases from the bottom of the image towards the top? (The bottom of the image will stretch a lot, while the top will almost not stretch at all). A somewhat similar effect can be achieved using the perspective command, but then the image gradually narrows, too. I need the image not to change in width.
0
Comment
Question by:Giddi
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 2526556
You could slice the original image into pieces, then stretch each individual slice slightly more as you move up the individual images.  Then glue them back together.

Not the ideal solution, but one that would work!

Cheers - Steve
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 100 total points
ID: 2528149
Sure, make your selection, then do a free transform, hold down the command key (mac) or whatever the equivalent key is for PC (i forgot). Now with the command key held down grab the upper right or left anchor point and pull it out. You can hold down the shift key too to pull it out perfectly horizontally. Repeat for the other side.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2528230
whoopse...nevermind on that answer. I just reread it and figured out what you were doing. So the answer becomes this:

Create a new channel, fill that channel with black. Make the selection of the object you want to stretch, go back to the channel and fill that selection with a gradient. White at the bottom, black at the top. Now command click on that channel to get a real selection of that channel. Now back on your layer you have 2 options.

1) Do a free transform and stretch it up using the top middle anchor point.

2) Copy and paste into a new layer, hide the old layer, (the image will be hazy) and then do a free transform.

This works because when you create a selection from a greyscale channel/alpha mask the effect of whatever you do on that layer effects what is covered in white less and black more. So your stretch effects the top part of your image more. Unfortunately the side effect is that it also effects transparency which is why your image will come out a bit transparent. If i find a way around that ill letcha know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Giddi
ID: 2607922
The image really comes out transparent, which renders this method unusable. I've been experimenting with gradient  displacement maps, and have come up with quite good results. What I need is a step-by-step explanation that will let me get controlled results.

Also maybe someone knows if this effect can be achieved more easily with some other application, such as Super Goo, maybe?

Giddi.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2608142
Goo is a possiblilty and so is Squizz which is a photoshop plugin. Ive found it quite handy. Itll let you apply a grid to the image and stretch the image based on the intersections of the grid.
0