?
Solved

Print Servers on home network

Posted on 2000-02-16
10
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I currently have 2 PC's networked thru a 4 port hub. (I use the hub to share Cable modem ISP)  I am trying to setup my Canon BJC 6000 on a print server. I have tried both a HP JetDirect EX Plus, and a Lantronix EPS1 with the same unsucessful results.   Neither Print managing software can find the device on my network.  In fact, neither device will 'show up' on the Hub (the port light does not come on)  I have tried switching patch cables, & hub ports, all without any luck. On the Lantronix box, all of the test lights  come on, except for the NETWORK light.
0
Comment
Question by:Crash021600
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:rkumar121699
ID: 2530617
Are you sharing Internet alone thru hub or sharing the data between  2 systems.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2534613
100Mbit or 10Mbit network?

The printers are probably 10Mbit.

You may need a dual speed Hub if everything else is at 100Mbit.


Once you get the wiring sorted out, IPX is easier to configure the printers with.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2539309
I may be barking up the wrong tree, but if you're already sharing a connection
why not use the   File and Printer  share option?

You just need both pc on for both to use at the same time.

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lewisg
ID: 2540509
If the hub does not light up you most likely have a physical problem; wire, port or device. Be sure the cable you are trying to use is pinned straight; same color wire going from pin 1 on one end to pin 1 on the other...

However if the BJC 6000 is a "windows" printer it most likely will not work on a print server in anything but the most basic fashon (no graphics) without PostScript or another Printer Control Language.

Unless one of the machines is a NT machine you won't be able to que print requests so users may get "busy" messages.

Your best bet is to leave it connected to one of the windows machines and share it from there.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2540919
lewisg

I believe you're echoing me?

Please post new comments.

thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lewisg
ID: 2540951
centerv:

I try to give a complete answer/comment each time. Simply telling someone to do something another way without saying why is not the way to help. Neither is cluttering up the froum with accusations.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2541013
lewisg

Simply acknowledge when an idea has already been presented.

Or you can just add to it.

Common courtesy.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
NFUNK earned 150 total points
ID: 2542888
The reason you probrably cannot see the JetDirect is that when you are connected to your cable modem you cannot see the subnet that the jetdirect defaults to. Have you tried putting the DLC protocol on the system you installed the Jetdirect management software on? In the past I have had to maually set the managing workstation to the subnet of the jet direct box in order to set it up. Generate a test page from the jetdirect box by holding down the switch for about 4 seconds. see if you can ping the default address for the jetdirect will be on the self test telnet in to the box and change to dhcp for address assignment. you should be able to see the server with jetadmin once it restarts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Crash021600
ID: 2567312
Initially, I had a hub that would not recognize my 10MBs devices.  After getting a 10MBS hub, and setting the Subnet mask to the rest of my network, the Jet Direct work flawlessly.  
 Strangely enough, I could never get the JetDirect to print a Test print in the manner you described... hmmmm.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2567383
I don't mind not getting any points, but, some recognition for suggesting that you check and install a Hub that will work for your setup would have been nice.
0