Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Winexplorer screenpos settings lost....

Posted on 2000-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I had a complaint of a colleague of mine who's windows explorer keeps
opening half outside the screen (right side, not that it's relevant i think :)

I dragged it back in, resized it, closed, opened and..., again outside screen.
Checked settings, changed resolution, draged to left, resized, closed, put res back, start explorer->outside of screen.

Checked the registry for explorer desktop settings (remember win311 with all the nice window coordinates in the ini files? :) couldn't find didly....

I would dive into it to solve this little thingie but due to lack of time i can't.

Soooo.., a whole load of points for the correct answer seeing i don't ask questions often and i have over 2300 pts saved up.. :)
0
Comment
Question by:uilleann
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:boycy
ID: 2526850
If he has TweakUI installed, start that up and in the second or third tab, check the box that says 'Save Explorer Settings' or something like that
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
celtics earned 1000 total points
ID: 2526858
When closing the Explorer Window, hold down the Ctrl key.  If that does not work try the article I supplied.


As taken from the website address http://www.regedit.com/cgi-bin/detail?id=21


Save Explorer Window Settings (Windows 9x and NT)
With this function you can control whether your desktop settings will be saved when you exit Windows.

To change this option find the key below in your registry and edit the value as required.


Registry Settings:
Key: [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
Value Name: NoSaveSettings
Data Type: REG_BINARY
Data: (00 00 00 00=disable, 01 00 00 00=enable)
 
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 2526985
Well..., i am stumped.....

Tried the tweakui save explorer settings.., no joy
(yes, i did log on again :)

Next!

Dove straight into the registry (i like to be in control) and checked the NoSaveSettings setting..

It already WAS 00 00 00 00 , and seeing
NOsave was set to 0 means it should save right.. ;)

No joy either.....

Now for the pressing CTRL when closing...

Excellent!!!!! :)

Thanx!

Any chance on an explaination why this did the trick?







0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 2527224
This is the best explaination I can find :
http://www.annoyances.org/cgi-bin/ce-showtopic/004_043

Force Windows 98 to Remember Window Positions

When you close a folder in Windows 98, it is natural to assume that its size, position, and sort order will be the same the next time the folder is opened. This is not always the case. Sometimes folder settings are saved, only to be forgotten in a couple of days. The rules governing this behavior are not exactly clear, nor consistent. Here's what's supposed to work:

Hold the Ctrl key when closing a folder window.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 2530154
LOL

Great url, got it bookmarked.. :)

Thanx again celtics
0